1. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,256
    Country:
    France
    Last edited by Cyan, Jul 10, 2019
    mistermoomoo likes this.
  2. neven84

    neven84 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Thanks, I can't wait to give this one a go.
     
  3. jayantony

    jayantony Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you! You are a hero. Cant believe you are still maintaining the post after so many years.
    I was getting error 4 with DTSS on my n3ds but now the translated game runs without any problems.
     
    Last edited by jayantony, Jul 10, 2019
    Cyan likes this.
  4. RedTomato

    RedTomato Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Antarctica
    could anyone share their desmemu save file with unfinished downloaded additional quests(101-120) and 10 recruitable exclusive imagens please..

    thanks, :)
     
    Last edited by RedTomato, Jul 11, 2019
  5. GeekyGuy

    GeekyGuy Professional loafer
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,808
    Country:
    United States
    I'm actually starting this for the first time right now. I didn't know much about this original DS version, and though I watched a little here and there regarding the PS3 version, I've never played that either. Of course, now going into it, I had to prepare, so I'm reading that the Wizard Book is actually necessary in order to play the DS version. All I can say is, WOW! To whomever not only translated the game but also translated what appears to be a 376-page companion book...I wish I could express how grateful I am. So many, many thank yous!
     
    Cyan likes this.
  6. trevo92

    trevo92 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi guys. I'm trying to figure out how to download dlc using Drastic android emulator.
    I searched in this thread but found nothing.
    Anyone could help me, please?
    Thx

    Inviato dal mio ASUS_Z012S utilizzando Tapatalk
     
  7. Fel

    Fel GBAtemp's Adventurer
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    I think there might be on on the new Filetrip, gbatemps downloads. Check the game save section.
     
    RedTomato likes this.
  8. mistermoomoo

    mistermoomoo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Dude thank you so much for this, it finally got the game to boot after every other solution failed me. However, now I'm having a new issue, the game freezes after anywhere from like 5-30 seconds of the intro playing.
    I want to reformat with a larger block size as per the suggestion in the OP but I'm unsure what block size to set it to or how to even go about that, can anyone assist please?
    EDIT: Reformatted with 64k block size as FAT32 using guiformat, Still getting the same freezing during the intro. Any additional solutions to try would be greatly appreciated. This is a dream translation of mine that I just found out about and being able to play it would make me so happy.

    Using R4 gold SDHC 2018 with YSmenu 7.0.6
    Class 10 32GB Samsung microSD

    Also as a side note tried using an emulator but it's super choppy and the audio sounds bad, would really really prefer not using an emulator so that's a last resort.
     
    Last edited by mistermoomoo, Jul 15, 2019
  9. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,256
    Country:
    France
    sorry, I didn't try R4 or YSMenu myself. I'm using another card (supercard DSTwo)
    Maybe someone else might help you, but not a lot of users come here anymore, so you might wait a long time.
    Maybe you could try another kernel/firmware for your R4 ? based on the report I gathered, I think the official firmware was also working on some R4. but as All R4 cards are different, you'll have to try.

    https://gbatemp.net/threads/ni-no-kuni-translation-eng.373770/page-74#post-8451388
    R4 DS (which model/manufacturer?)
    R4 with Wood v.1.63
    R4 Revolution for DS (NDSL/NDS) https://gbatemp.net/posts/8429119
    R4 upgrade evolution for DS

    R4 SDHC dual core 2015 with YSmenu : https://gbatemp.net/posts/8423123
    R4 SDHC RTS LITE 2017 firm v3.9b
    R4 SDHC RTS LITE 2017 with YSmenu
    R4 SDHC Gold Pro 2018 from "r4isdhc dot com". froze with SD card class6, works with class10.
    R4 SDHC GOLD Pro

    R4i RTS Revolution
    R4i SDHC (non-YS menu)
    R4i Gold 3DS RTS Plus (r4ids.cn) with 1.64 wood on a DSi XL

    it says work with class 10, but that's what you tested with.
    Try Wood, or maybe another card?
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Jul 15, 2019
    mistermoomoo likes this.
  10. GeekyGuy

    GeekyGuy Professional loafer
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,808
    Country:
    United States
    Had my first two lock-ups in the mouse sewer. The first one just happened after entering and the first bits of dialogue. Then it happened a short time after when I tried heal a party member outside of battle.
     
  11. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,256
    Country:
    France
    which card/firmware/patch version are you using?
    just to get a list of working setup and one with issues.

    I often get freeze because the Supercard DSTwo itself is having detection issue by the console. sometime it just become unseen, and I have to reboot the console. it's not a game issue, just an hardware one.
     
  12. GeekyGuy

    GeekyGuy Professional loafer
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,808
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, I'm playing it straight from my 3DS using TWiLight Menu and nds bootstrap, which I think either it or a combo of it and the game are causing some funky things to my 3DS. This morning when I opened my 3DS and tried to reload TWiLight, the home screen was missing my background and other games/apps, and I got black screens when trying to load. So, I shut the system down, and when I restarted, I also got black screens. Got scared. I shut it down for a few minutes this time, pulled the SD card out and put it back in, and thankfully it started as normal.
     
  13. GeekyGuy

    GeekyGuy Professional loafer
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,808
    Country:
    United States
    As an aside, I do have a good card (DSTWO Plus). Do you think it's probably just a better option to go ahead and use that instead? If so, I wonder if I could transfer the save over without any issues...
     
  14. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,256
    Country:
    France
    I never tried Twilight method, so I don't know if a card is better or more stable. Like I said, my card sometime freezes too but it's a hardware issue. the game works fine, with no sleep mode issue or lag in videos. I use the "ARM restored" patch from the first post.
    The save should be compatible, if not already named <filename>.sav you might have to rename it manually.
    be sure to keep a backup of your savegame, just in case you need to revert to twilight.
     
  15. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Try to Live in here and now.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    11,954
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello. :)

    I have tried the "normal" and that arm7 patched Versions.None of them sadly work on my "old" purple R4iTT v1.6 with R4TT Menu 2.32 or YSMenu 7.05 (load rom errcode= -4).
    Also no luck on my R4 "clones" with YSMenu 7.06 (load rom errcode= -4).

    The tested Flashcards:
    P1320191.JPG

    Thank you.:)

    EDIT: Sorry for my impoliteness.:(

    Thank you all for this Translation and all the work and time which stands behind such great project.:yay:
     
    Last edited by alexander1970, Jul 18, 2019
  16. LeLe2299

    LeLe2299 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hello..
    how to get this item???
    i spent 3 hours at moya tower with no luck... :cry::cry::cry:
     

    Attached Files:

    • 54.jpg
      54.jpg
      File size:
      67.7 KB
      Views:
      93
  17. GeekyGuy

    GeekyGuy Professional loafer
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,808
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you. I think I'll try both and see which I have better luck with. :)
     
  18. miinikuni

    miinikuni Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello, does anyone know how to get the DLC quests/imagen on an emulator? (DraStic for android preferably)
     
    trevo92 likes this.
  19. GeekyGuy

    GeekyGuy Professional loafer
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,808
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I've continued on playing straight from my 3DS via TWiLight Menu++. I think it must have been an issue with when I healed outside of battle because I haven't had any issues (knock on wood) since. I put it into sleep mode constantly, and so far so good.

    As an aside, the game seemed like it was gonna be pretty easy, but nah, it threw a bit of a brick wall at me. I'm on the last trial of the Dekawood (I think it's called). That boss is no joke. Gotta grind a bit, I think, to toughen up for him. Geez! :D
     
  20. polyjay

    polyjay Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I use Twilight Menu++ too and can't heal outside of battle. You just have to work around it I think.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Translation, [ENG],