1. prectorian

    prectorian Chef Kirby
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Vanuatu
    Have you tried patching a clean rom with the patch file provided by Retrogamefan instead ( it's in his YSMENU topic, page 1), and then relaunch using the v.7.0.6 update. Make sure your existing savefile name matches the rom, else it won't get detected. I've tested it and confirm working fine.

    Just for the record, Original R4 DS (Non-SDHC) run the game fine using v.7.0.6. Sleep mode works too using the latest YSMENU. I can't confirm about those previous bug reports, haven't reached far due to non-gaming activities. But assuming the bugs are related to the translation file, then likely it's not resolved.
     
    zdanee likes this.
  2. sirbenjalot

    sirbenjalot Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks guys! I’ll keep looking.
     
  3. aristides

    aristides Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Looks like there are still some things left untranslated
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,325
    Country:
    France
    forgotten strings might be possible, but even the button are not translated?
    maybe I didn't find that menu yet. I just unlock equipment linking.

    thanks for reporting :)
     
  5. kosterix

    kosterix GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    Barbados
    There is actually a untranslated description if you point to the rom in a ds but not click it. Its in blue background. I can send an image if you need it.

    Also some of the recipes (you get a lot of them right away after reaching a point in the story) esp. weapons do not have any image. I dont remember Level 5 being sloppy so it must be related to some part in the patching - of course that would mean a lot of work finding out where the item went missing, if at all. Can anyone check that all weapons have images in the japanese version? I could do this myself but lack of time alas.
     
  6. GameSystem

    GameSystem GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    United States
    Really late, but I finally figured this one out. He's asking for Little Bighorn. That bird looking thing that is resistant to physical attacks. It's at the volcano. It was one of the last ones I thought of when trying to do this quest.
     
  7. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,325
    Country:
    France
    You mean the icon and game's title you see before launching the game?
    A user made an additional patch to replace that data. You can find it on the first post, I added a user's patches section. You can apply the Icon patch on an already english-patched game.
     
    kosterix likes this.
  8. zdanee

    zdanee Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Hungary
    Okay, time for an update! I got another 8GB microSD, Class 10 this time (previous was Class 6) for the R4i card, formated it properly, then copied only YSmenu 7.06 and the game, nothing else. Patched the game with the patch from the YSmenu thread instead of the one from this thread. And now it works! I'm an hour in without any freeze, and sleep works as well!

    So: R4 SDHC Gold Pro 2018 (from r4isdhc dot com), works with YSmenu 7.06 and the game patch from the YSmenu thread (on an N3DS)!

    Thanks everybody!!!
     
    Last edited by zdanee, Dec 30, 2018
    prectorian likes this.
  9. nkgradici

    nkgradici Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Croatia
    Got all 7 Septimus Medals using the stars on the world map in MM, and using the colours of the letters for which the medals represent the chapter numbers and using what Mirant says in his final encounter, I have concluded that the word we are looking for is supposed to be :
    ONEGEAR
    .
    But it says that the word is incorrect, so I don't know if its an error because of translating, or I am just waaaaaay off the solution :rofl:.
    So someone who actually translated the game is going to have to help us on this one :)
     
    Last edited by nkgradici, Dec 31, 2018
  10. John1234

    John1234 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2016
    Messages:
    234
    Country:
    Anyone know how to access Wi-Fi SIDE QUESTS? There are 20 of them.

    Quests 101 to 120 were downloadable off Nintendo's servers
    until they were closed. They can still be enabled with Action reply codes similar to dragon quest 9 dlcs.

    They will then appear at the quest guild, but only
    on a clear game save.
     
    Last edited by John1234, Dec 31, 2018
  11. prectorian

    prectorian Chef Kirby
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Vanuatu
    I might be mistaken, but if I recall somewhere among the past 75 pages worth of posts, the OP said that those dlc are playable without needing to "download" over wi-fi, all except 1 dlc that is. How to access it, I've no idea, haven't reach far. But then again I might be mistaken.
     
  12. sirbenjalot

    sirbenjalot Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe a dumb question, but I finally got Flutterina but Mirant isn’t accepting it. What am I missing?

    (Edit: Never mind! Figured it out. :))
     
    Last edited by sirbenjalot, Dec 31, 2018
  13. John1234

    John1234 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2016
    Messages:
    234
    Country:

    I finished the game & 2 bonus dungeons. Dlc quest don't show up on notice board. (100-120)
     
  14. sirbenjalot

    sirbenjalot Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    It should be “HUGETOWER.”
     
    GameSystem likes this.
  15. Dante2405

    Dante2405 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2017
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey guys.
    Haven't check this topic for a few days. Is there a Y's menu fix yet? Working on R4 sdhc rts lite 2017?

    My time bomb will activate tomorow ^^. I have to swap.
     
  16. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,325
    Country:
    France
    which version do you have? update to 7.0.6 if you are still on 7.0.5
    a user tested the R4 SDHC Gold Pro 2018 edition and it still doesn't work on 7.0.6, please let me know so I'll update the compatibility list.
    if mentioned on the cart, or you remember the manufacturer you bought it from, give the website url too, thanks.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Dec 31, 2018
  17. zdanee

    zdanee Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Hungary
    As a footnote, I got a Class 10 microSD for the R4 card instead of the Class 6 one, and got the patch from the YSmenu thread instead of the one from here, and now it works without freezing!
     
  18. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,325
    Country:
    France
    really? so the problem was the SD card or the patch? I'll mark your card as working. thanks for reporting :)

    I don't know how YSmenu works, so it's confusing this patching and decryption thing for me. when you talk about the patch in the other thread, it's a ysmenu patch, or game patch? if there's another game patch, I can put it on the first post here if it can help users.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Dec 31, 2018
  19. zdanee

    zdanee Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Hungary
    I think the card could have had something to do with it, with the old card the game would stop working within a minute, but not at the same places (sometimes in the intro animation, sometimes after you gain control of Oliver).
    Prectorian advised me to try the patch from the YSmenu thread, I don't know if there is any difference thou, but it now works with this combination. It's a game patch.
     
    Last edited by zdanee, Dec 31, 2018
    Cyan likes this.
  20. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,325
    Country:
    France
    thank you. I added a link to his patch and ysmenu thread on the first post, in the user patches section.
    it's a lot smaller than the official patch (6MB instead of 20MB!)

    edit: I added more troubleshooting cause/solution too.
    edit2: I added flashcart compatibility section.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Dec 31, 2018
    pivix and zdanee like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Translation, [ENG],