New to R4, trying to load Wood

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by CrashLove37, Mar 28, 2011.

Mar 28, 2011
  1. CrashLove37
    OP

    Newcomer CrashLove37 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Today, I bought an R4i Gold v1.41 and I have an original DS. It worked fine with their firmware, but I've been trying to install Wood so I can play other games. I copied over _rpg and the menu file, but when I load it on the DS, it comes up with "Menu?" and won't do anything else. I thought maybe my R4 is a clone so I downloaded Waio and copied all files to the root of my card, but the same thing happened.
     
  2. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. CrashLove37
    OP

    Newcomer CrashLove37 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I got it at a flea market. The website with the firmware is r4igold.cn. I tried that firmware, but it comes up with a white screen and a little face and says "Menu?"
     
  4. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The only R4i Gold that supports Wood comes from: www.r4ids.cn
    It looks like this: [​IMG]

    No variation will work.
     
  5. CrashLove37
    OP

    Newcomer CrashLove37 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, it's not that one. So I guess there's no way to load Pokemon Black or White with this card?
     
  6. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
  7. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
  8. CrashLove37
    OP

    Newcomer CrashLove37 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried 5 games with the firmware from their website; Pokemon White, Black, Naruto Shinobi something, NSMB, and Yugioh WC11. Only NSMB worked, the others said errcode=4. I'll try the firmware you just posted in a bit and see what happens.
     
  9. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Oh, sounds like another site that just robs updates and doesn't even do it well. What I gave you should work perfectly from the sounds of things.
     
  10. CrashLove37
    OP

    Newcomer CrashLove37 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I must be doing something wrong because I'm still getting the "Menu?" screen. I checked which folder to take from that .rar and copied the folder and .dat and renamed the .dat file like the .txt said, but it's still not working.

    EDIT: Sorry, I'm stupid lol. I didn't realize .iL was the file extension instead of .dat -_- Thanks for all the help
     

Share This Page