New to Flash Kits, question about the Acekard

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Caliaztec, Mar 27, 2009.

Mar 27, 2009
  1. Caliaztec
    OP

    Newcomer Caliaztec Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I am new to flash kits, and I have just purchased a DSi, waiting for it to be delivered. After reading that the Action Replay DS wont work on the DSi, I began reading on flash cards, that the Acekard 2, and Acekard21 support Action REplay codes. And my question is, do those codes only work for games that are being loaded while the acekard is in, or will it work like an action replay ds does now where I load the codes then I can insert my own DS game and the codes will work for it. For example pokemon games.

    My other question is, can you play romz of games. I hope this is an ok question to ask but I am ordering my Ackard2i with an 8gb MicroSD HD card and was wondering if I would be able to just put all the games I own on that card instead of having to bring each individual cartridge?
     
  2. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    it doesn't play roms. we blocked that.
    it's a homebrew only cart.

    and cheats only work on homebrew.
     
  3. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure about the first, but I'm guessing no.

    The second is yes. It plays ROMs.

    PS: Ignore Smiths. He's drunk.

    -Bri
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    there is a homebrew app called nitrohax which allows you to use AR codes on your retail games. i never used it, and i'm actually not sure how it works. but you should be able to find info if you search/google.

    for more info read the akaio wiki (see my sig).

    -another world
     
  5. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    stop lying to him

    no ROMs
    no pirating
    support the authors

    you have been reported to your ISP.
     
  6. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Caliaztec is clearly asking whether the AK2 can play backups of his commercial cartridges that he bought (in support of the authors) so that he can keep them all on one device for convenience. Certainly he's not suggesting actually downloading the ROM's from some seedy web site without paying for the commercial cartridges -- that would be piracy. We don't condone piracy here, right Smiths?

    -Bri
     
  7. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    Dude we blocked any form of this

    there is no legality in it

    stop lying to him.

    Buy a DSTT; it will do what you want.

    The Acekard won't.
     
  8. CoconutCake

    Member CoconutCake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    United States
    LOL!

    Smiths = best dev evarrr!
     
  9. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Smiths=Awesome

    Just, don't trust anything he says.

    The whole point of a flashkit is to play 'ROMZ' so it would be ridiculous not to.*

    You can use cheats on games you have on the flashcard, and as you can use various tools to rip save files from real cartridges, there isn't that much point in using the originals.

    *Unless you have a DS-XTREEEMEEEEEEEEEEEEEE of course.
     
  10. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    No. seriously.
    the latest builds remove ROM loading.

    Homebrew only.
     

Share This Page