New Supercard OS 3.0 w/ REAL TIME SAVE

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by DaDAM, Dec 5, 2007.

Dec 5, 2007
  1. DaDAM
    OP

    Member DaDAM GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    wowzers maybe i should now dump my supercard sd and finally get a scds one

    Source: http://eng.supercard.cn/
     
  2. Beware

    Member Beware GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    991
    Country:
    United States
    That's pretty cool. Still don't really want a Supercard, EVER, but it's still a pretty neato function.

    BTW:FIRST!

    EDIT: You should have posted this in the news section. [​IMG]
     
  3. DaDAM
    OP

    Member DaDAM GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    ok i guess i'll do it now
     
  4. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    Be like me and keep both! [​IMG] Another nice update from the SC team [​IMG]
     
  5. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Too bad you are a couple of hours late. Real time save was announced a while ago, the "press release" was already posted several times.
     
  6. Ace Gunman

    Former Staff Ace Gunman ~••Lucky҉Shot••~

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    6,385
    Location:
    Wassamatta U
    Country:
    Canada
    Moved to user submitted news, and don't post the same topic in two different areas. [​IMG]
     
  7. roadbusta

    Member roadbusta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Australia
    Anyone know whether this will be made available to Supercard lite users?
     
  8. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is this only for SCDSHC?
    whenever i d/l the update it says its for the HC version
     
  9. bollocks

    Member bollocks GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    blimey. i thought this couldn't be done, because the DS has some write-only registers or something?

    *is seriously considering buying one of these now*
     
  10. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    A lot of people will be pissed if that's the case :S Internally the components are all similar right (other than the obvious changes)?
     
  11. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nevermind, I found the right version
    you have to go to the main site and then to the download page for the old version
    the link in the first post only leads to the HC version.
     
  12. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    That's awesome! It's a shame I don't have one... This is the first cart that supports RTS for DS-games, right?

    I hope the M3 Team adds this to their M3 Real.
    Edit: oh, the CycloDS Evolution seems to have it too...
     
  13. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    No, they have claimed since before the launch of the Evo that it would have this feature, but so far they have not delivered on that promise.
     
  14. Torte

    Member Torte GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    510
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Oh, that sucks. Now you really don't need any skills to finish Contra and NG.
     
  15. pdbpdb

    Newcomer pdbpdb Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Lets hope Team Cyclops pulls their finger out and gets this ready for their next firmware upgrade.
     
  16. Railgun

    Member Railgun ( ' _ ' )

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    320
    Location:
    GBAtemp City
    Country:
    Germany
    damn, i just have a slot2 card :/
    maybe they add it too [​IMG]
     

Share This Page