New Super Mario Bros. Won't Work

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Mars, Jun 9, 2007.

Jun 9, 2007

New Super Mario Bros. Won't Work by Mars at 6:06 PM (3,692 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. Mars
    OP

    Member Mars Radioactive Propaganda Minister

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    United States
    Everytime I open NSMB on my R4 i get a message saying the saved data has been corrupted and must be erased. Anyone know how to solve this. Btw, the rom is untrimmed and I downloaded it from two different sites.
    EDIT: I just tried it with a different Micro SD and it worked. Anyone know what the problem is?
     
  2. leetdude_007

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    First, make sure your firmware is up to date. www.r4ds.com

    My first response would be that you need to clear your save file. In the R4 menu where the game is hit SELECT until you see save files. Delete by pressing X, then confirm. Something that's less obvious? Anyone?
     
  3. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Likely to be MicroSD card corruption...

    under windows, run chkdsk /f X:
     
  4. Mars
    OP

    Member Mars Radioactive Propaganda Minister

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    United States
    I already tried that. I'll reformat my MicroSD now
     
  5. Mars
    OP

    Member Mars Radioactive Propaganda Minister

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    United States
    I just reformatted my card and the same error pops up. Any suggestions? Oh yeah, when you run chkdsk, how do you tell if the card is corrupt or not?

    EDIT: Crap double post
     
  6. lildaz

    Member lildaz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    I am getting this same error, it seem to happen after I updated the firmware, I am going to try to reformat the mircosd once i get a chance.
     
  7. myclock

    Member myclock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Does this happen to any other games? have you tried getting a sav file off someone else and tried playing theirs?
     
  8. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it say's "Found errors" Then it was corrupted. the /f means automatically fox errors.
     
  9. Ad_Enuff

    Member Ad_Enuff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My advice is always check your ROMS by using clrMAMEpro (http://www.clrmame.com) and the latest DAT from ADVANsCEne (http://www.advanscene.com).

    Its well documented that using slower microSD cards will cause problems, if your using a microSD card of 1Gb or 2Gb I highly recommend formatting it to FAT32 instead of standard FAT.

    I use a SanDisk ULTRA II 2Gb microSD card formatted to FAT32 and have no problems whatsoever. I can therefore can only assume its either your ROM, your card or a combination of both.
     
  10. Mars
    OP

    Member Mars Radioactive Propaganda Minister

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    United States
    That's weird, I moved it to the root of my MicroSD and it works. However, when I move it back to my games folder it doesn't work.
     
  11. Ad_Enuff

    Member Ad_Enuff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    For games to work you must place all your ROMS (games) into your root directory.
     
  12. Mars
    OP

    Member Mars Radioactive Propaganda Minister

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    United States
    Weird. Now when I move it back to my root directory, it doesn't work.

    BTW, my rom is untrimmed and the title is always in capitals even though it isn't displayed like that on my laptop. For example, the title on my R4 is NSMB.NDS , not NSMB.nds
    I tried out the new firmware and it won't work.
    My card is not corrupted.
     
  13. Little

    Member Little I r Little

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Uh, that's not true. I have games in many subfolders and they all work perfectly. All my games are in the ROM folder, and then divided into smaller folders like Brain Games, Pokemon games etc.
     
  14. Suranwrap

    Newcomer Suranwrap Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I only have to put Homebrew stuff in the root.
    Roms i have subfolders.

    But i have the M3:DSS.
     
  15. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States

    I was going to say the same thing. I have all my DS games in one folder, not in the root. I've never had a problem, save for the known problems with games on a slow microSD.
     
  16. Mars
    OP

    Member Mars Radioactive Propaganda Minister

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    United States
    I guess it was just a problem with my rom. I redownloaded the game, and everything works! Thanks for all your help guys!

    EDIT: I found the solution to my problem. The error only pops up when I enable cheats.
     
  17. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda

    r4 cheat engine sux the big111
     
  18. shinji257

    Member shinji257 61396C68206D61737465722072616365 :3

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    322
    Country:
    United States
    Well I should add something here.... the cheats for new super mario bros work fine as I had used them awhile back to unlock the entire game. Beat it once, lost the save file, use a few cheats to unlock them all again.
     

Share This Page