Hacking New Super Mario Bros Wii wants to update my system

StuMcBill

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
33
Trophies
0
XP
108
Country
I have a PAL Wii with Software Version 4.1E installed, and a PAL retail copy of New Super Mario Bros Wii, however, when I insert it into my system, it wants to update?

Should I let it?

I have Homebrew Channel version 1.0.6 installed, along with BootMii version 0.9, stub 0.9 and mini 0.9 (Sysmenu : unknown boot1b boot2v2) as boot2, and preloader 0.30.

If I go ahead an install the update from NSMB, will I lose any abilities from the above software?

I can run NSMB through GeckoOS anyway, so I am not too worried, but I just like to keep my software current!

Thanks

Stu
 

StuMcBill

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
33
Trophies
0
XP
108
Country
KiiWii said:
turn on "skip disk updates" in preloader.

But thats not exactly what I was asking, I want to update my Wii, I just want to retain all the homebrew functionality if possible?

I have noticed that I can't access the shop channel just now either, so I would also like to update to enable this!
 

leuk_he

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 19, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
56
Country
Netherlands
StuMcBill said:
KiiWii said:
turn on "skip disk updates" in preloader.

But thats not exactly what I was asking, I want to update my Wii, I just want to retain all the homebrew functionality if possible?

I have noticed that I can't access the shop channel just now either, so I would also like to update to enable this!


http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171...t=0&start=0

read. There is a safe way to update to 4.2 Do not use the autoupdater accoring to the guides.

Currently the latest system is 4.2 and it sounds like it 4.2 still is fully softmoddeable.
 

StuMcBill

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
33
Trophies
0
XP
108
Country
I turned on the No Updates option in priiloader and now if I try and launch NSMB from the system menu, I get an error #002.

Any ideas?
 

Bent

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
192
Trophies
0
Age
40
Website
Visit site
XP
1,963
Country
United States
NSMB has boot2v4. That is what it is trying to install. It is safe, but you will have to reinstall bootmii. Plus, it may update your IOSs if they are older or hacked versions.
 

RC89

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
161
Trophies
0
XP
114
Country
StuMcBill said:
I turned on the No Updates option in priiloader and now if I try and launch NSMB from the system menu, I get an error #002.

Any ideas?

If you have ciosorp installed and your ciosrev version is larger than rev14, that could be the problem.

QUOTE(TVippy @ Jan 20 2010, 05:37 PM) Guys, if my copy keeps freezing (DRE) after 10 mins of playing.. will cIOS Rev 14 help me?
P.S. Used this http://www.wiihacks.com/recommended-faqs-g...y-wii-1080.html guide to install everything.

Some harddisk's has the problem that they are going into standby mode, if not touched within a half hour, which means if your game hasn't loaded anything it will turn into standby. But you could try with a different usb cable or pluging it into the other usb port.
- There is a good compatibility list here http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php?tit...patibility_List
 

TVippy

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 15, 2008
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
98
Country
United States
RC89 said:
StuMcBill said:
I turned on the No Updates option in priiloader and now if I try and launch NSMB from the system menu, I get an error #002.

Any ideas?

If you have ciosorp installed and your ciosrev version is larger than rev14, that could be the problem.

QUOTE(TVippy @ Jan 20 2010, 05:37 PM) Guys, if my copy keeps freezing (DRE) after 10 mins of playing.. will cIOS Rev 14 help me?
P.S. Used this http://www.wiihacks.com/recommended-faqs-g...y-wii-1080.html guide to install everything.

Some harddisk's has the problem that they are going into standby mode, if not touched within a half hour, which means if your game hasn't loaded anything it will turn into standby. But you could try with a different usb cable or pluging it into the other usb port.
- There is a good compatibility list here http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php?tit...patibility_List
I'm playing from a disc.
rolleyes.gif
 

judremy

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 11, 2006
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
Michigan, United States
XP
105
Country
United States
If you are loading from Disc, do you have the fixed ISO or did you download one without the fix? If you don't have the fix, you will have to get it, apply it and burn it again. Whereas, if you load it from USB, the loaders have the code in it so the fix is NOT needed.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: +2