New Super Mario Bros. Wii Question

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by MarioMan181, May 23, 2010.

May 23, 2010
  1. MarioMan181
    OP

    Newcomer MarioMan181 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    I want to know if I have cios installer rev38 ver 14. Will New Super Mario Bros. Wii work on the disc channel. (Note this is the original disc). Or is there something else I need to do?

    Also, I am on Wii System menu 4.2.
     
  2. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    cios has nothing to do with playing discs from the disc channel

    since u are on 4.2, u likely already have any updates u would need to play from the disc channel without updating or even having to disable disc updates

    so u should be fine
     
  3. MarioMan181
    OP

    Newcomer MarioMan181 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States

    Oh, Ok thanks. Now I don't have to worry about playing. I appreciate it.
     
  4. MarioMan181
    OP

    Newcomer MarioMan181 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    So if I want to play and install the missing ios. I need to insert it with gecko os and it should be fine. But I already had New Super Mario Bros. Wii before I hacked or softmodded my wii. So shouldn't they already be installed?
     
  5. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    my bad, so based on what deadlyfoez said, just try the game, if it doesn't work out of the box, just update your IOS53

    u can use NUSAD to do this, or the original NUS with a wad manager, or dop-mii +wi-fi, etc.

    edit: if u played the game on this wii before from the disc channel, u will still be able to do so now (unless u did some weird shit in between, but i doubt it)
     
  6. MarioMan181
    OP

    Newcomer MarioMan181 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States


    How do you use Dop-Mii to install missing ios. Sorry for asking but I have never used Dop-Mii before. Also, can you tell me step by step on how to do this.
     

Share This Page