new softmod problem help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jbogart1973, Oct 5, 2011.

Oct 5, 2011
  1. jbogart1973
    OP

    Member jbogart1973 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Canada
    hi i just softmoded my wii using your toutorial but for some reason its not starting up right.
    When i press the power button nothing happens just the tv blue screen, but when i hold the reset button down it loads to the wii system menu options where im able to change the system menu hacks , settings etc, ) then after i click system menu then it will load to the wii start up screen how do i fix this ?
     
  2. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    1) Please remove the bold text. It won't get you more attention, just piss people off an make them leave.
    2) You aren't loading the System Menu, you are loading Priiloader
    3) What hacks do you have enabled?
     
  3. jbogart1973
    OP

    Member jbogart1973 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Canada
    sry bout that , itsa as if the sd card is loading first before the wii loads when i turn the consol on.
    i used the lego indi jones hack with your form here .
    is thre an option to set the sd card to not load up while turning on the wii ?
    its also a wii i purchased from a pond shop that i believe has been fully updated by nintendo via wireless connection if that any thing to do w this issue or not.
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Please answer my questions. I'd also appreciate it if you would remove the bold text.
     
  5. jbogart1973
    OP

    Member jbogart1973 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Canada
    K so now when i turn the wii on it loads to the BootMii menu then if i hit reset it loads to the system menu /preloader v0.4 then when i click the A button on the remote it will then load the wii welcome screen , y is this ?
    hacks ? sry im really new to this i dont have any hacks i believe other then just using your softmod giude if u mean like usb loader gx, wiimc, homebrew netflix .then yes.
     
  6. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, that makes more sense. Place this file in SD:\bootmii\
    http://www.mediafire.com/?l9087ekrrlkoaab

    Then put the SD card back in your Wii and press POWER. If Priiloader doesn't come up, then you are fine. If it does, go into Settings and change the "Autoboot" setting to System Menu, and the "Return to" setting to Autoboot. Save changes and power off your Wii. Turn it on to see if it loads the System Menu.
     
  7. jbogart1973
    OP

    Member jbogart1973 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank you very much it worked ! and i applogize for any missunderstanding .
    now i have one more question or should i make a new post ?
     
  8. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Ask here.
     
  9. jbogart1973
    OP

    Member jbogart1973 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Canada
    ok do i need connect 24 turned off if i have in the preloader options of system update turned off ? iwould like to run netfix but dont want wii updates .
     
  10. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    WiiConnect24 isn't needed for Netflix as far as I know. It's definitely not related to updates. Turning it on or off is your choice. Most people prefer to keep it turned off because they find no use for it and it can cause overheating if your Wii isn't well ventilated.
     
  11. jbogart1973
    OP

    Member jbogart1973 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Canada
    ok so what is wii connect24 ussed for then ?
     
  12. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Your mail, Weather Channel, Shopping Channel, Nintendo Channel, News Channel, and a couple of games.
     
  13. jbogart1973
    OP

    Member jbogart1973 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Canada
    ok so it doesnt really matter if its on or off then ? kool thx for all ur help [​IMG]
     
  14. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Not really, and glad I could help. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page