New R4 wont update, why>?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Exadon, May 18, 2008.

May 18, 2008

New R4 wont update, why>? by Exadon at 1:23 AM (1,467 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Exadon
    OP

    Newcomer Exadon Newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I searched around but may have done a poor job doing so as I could not find an answer

    I just bought this r4. the packing looks real but the cd is def a burnt.

    either way when I load the files from the cd it works fine, when I use any update from the site it is a no go.


    thoughts?
    if it is a fake is there an upgrade I can use with it? i just want to fix it as the backlight is dim when I play it, I really dont care if it is a fake or not so long as it does it's djob
     
  2. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Its a fake, did you buy from Amazon? If you did its a fake, I don't know where you would go to download the firmware.
     
  3. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    yea, epsically if the card says R4 plus or R4 ver III,
    and the cd is burnt, you bought a fake R4
     
  4. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Post the files from your CD here in a ZIP or something. I'll look at them and see what's up. Also, how do other update files not work? Perpetual loading screen? Unsupported hardware message?
     
  5. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    If its a fake, your pretty much out of luck. Sorry, unless someone here can hack the R4DS firmware to make it work on your card.
     
  6. Exadon
    OP

    Newcomer Exadon Newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the info on it being fake. to be honest I dont care though so long as it works...even though I am pissed that I did buy a fake

    the box linked to this website http://www.r4dsl.net/download-en.asp so I am going to try the firm ware listed there

    p.s. yeah it was the never ending load screen to the persons question above.

    will I have any issues playing with this fake?
     
  7. bfoos

    Member bfoos GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    Upstate, NY
    Country:
    United States
    It's looks like it's using decrypted R4 loaders.
     
  8. papyrus

    Member papyrus GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Nipa Hut
    Country:
    Philippines
    too bad.
     
  9. krazykirk

    Member krazykirk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Judging by the website, the fact that it is a R4 III proves that it is a clone/fake. But you could try downloading the firmware from that website, as it will probably work.
     
  10. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Well, www.r4dsl[stop right there!] the letter "l" shows that yours is a fake.

    The firmware there might work, although official firmware won't, sorry
     

Share This Page