New R4 Moonshell 1.6

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by neekstan, Feb 10, 2007.

Feb 10, 2007

New R4 Moonshell 1.6 by neekstan at 11:33 AM (4,350 Views / 0 Likes) 25 replies

  1. neekstan
    OP

    Newcomer neekstan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom


  2. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Cool, thanks for the headsup.
     
  3. greyhound

    Member greyhound GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Oxford
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yay...finally, i was putting off the update because i didn't see the point. But now i have one more button to press i'm all for it. I'm not joking
     
  4. Danieluz

    Member Danieluz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    Portugal
    Maybe I did something wrong... but it didn't work for me :S
     
  5. bl21

    Newcomer bl21 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    thx for sharing.
     
  6. Densen

    Newcomer Densen Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Australia
    It doesn't seem to work for me either. I've replaced all of the old moonshell files but there's no way to get back to the R4 menu. Pressing start just shows debug info. Unless there's something im missing...
     
  7. Danieluz

    Member Danieluz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    Portugal
    Correction, now it works fine for me [​IMG] I think the version from the rapidshare link is not working properly.. at least I donwload first from there and this new feature didn't seem to work, now I download from the official site and it works just fine [​IMG]
     
  8. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Going off the last comment, I downloaded the file for the R4 site and it works. I deleted the moonshell directory off the R4 and replaced it with this one. Don't forget to copy the .nds file to the root of the microsd. Its the same size but it must do something. Now it resets with the start button [​IMG] Just incase the rapidshare link had the wrong version of the moonshell on it. I've uploaded the one that works for me to megaupload.

    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=70LHD9PK
     
  9. Densen

    Newcomer Densen Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Australia
    Got it working now. Thanks for the tip [​IMG]
     
  10. Max Spider X

    Newcomer Max Spider X Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried this version, still having the same problem reseting to menu. And everytime I start Moonshell, it tells me that there is an error.
     
  11. .TakaM

    Member .TakaM .II

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,525
    Country:
    New Zealand
    thanks bro [​IMG]
     
  12. xinvazn

    Newcomer xinvazn Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    does anyone still get the errors when u start it?
     
  13. Saturnplanet5

    Member Saturnplanet5 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Australia
    Works a treat! Good.
     
  14. XeroRestraint

    Member XeroRestraint GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    yes [​IMG]
     
  15. MaHe

    Member MaHe one lazy schmo

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Maribor
    Country:
    Slovenia
    You must press START, not RESET.MSE ... [​IMG]
     
  16. Szyslak

    Member Szyslak Nudibranch Lover

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,442
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    I think I figured out why some people can get moonshell to soft-reset and some can't. For me, in order to get soft reset to work in moonshell, I had to go to the games menu and press the "R" button to turn the icon green. Once soft-reset was turned on in the games menu, then it worked in moonshell (pressing Start). If I turn that icon red, soft reset doesn't work in moonshell. Pressing start just displays debug information.

    Hope that works for others.

    BTW, get used to the error screen on startup. It only stays on the screen if moonshell encounters a problem booting.
     
  17. eltia

    Newcomer eltia Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    For people who don't like the default skin/clock that comes with R4 Moonshell 1.6. One way to do it is, setup Moonshell 1.6 by using the official Moonshell distribution. Copy the generated moonshl directory and the _DS_MSHL.nds from the R4 Moonshell package. The result is you can use your own clock/skin while having the soft reset working.
     
  18. mcbey

    Member mcbey GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    I can't get it to work. Oh well its not that big of a deal.
     
  19. kirra

    Member kirra GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    Pushing start to get to the R4 home screen works fine. But I am still getting an Error when I start up Moonshell (before and after this update). Anyone know what could be?
     
  20. mr_blonde_88

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hey ppl, what is i have to do again to have DSOrganise boot from the middle button instead of Moonshell

    and does anyone know anywhere that have moonshell/DSOrganise skins, icons etc for download??
     

Share This Page