New R4 DS Firmware Released - 1.06 English Beta

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by shaunj66, Jan 13, 2007.

Jan 13, 2007
  1. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom








    New R4 DS Firmware Released - 1.06 English Beta

    Out now... "Test version"







    The R4 DS team have released a test version of their new 1.06 firmware. Stability is unknown so use this one at your own risk. There have been quite a lot of nice new features added into 1.06, take a look at the list below:
     


  2. digital_sin

    Member digital_sin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Egypt
    AWESOME!, i cant understand half of this list!

    doesn't matter, a new update!

    EDIT: much better now
     
  3. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Posted my attempt at deciphering the engrish in the other thread about this, but might as well put it here as well.

    Soft reset back to menu ala supercard by holding L +R +A +B +X +Y in game.
     
  4. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Post updated with correct English changes.txt release. [​IMG]
     
  5. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well I just tried it out with three games and it seems to be working flawlessly.
    In the bottom screen in the top right corner is a new icon with the letter 'R' which assuming stands for 'Reset'. By pressing the 'R' button on your nds, the icon will turn from red to green and vise versa. When it's red and you try to soft reset, it won't work. So you have to turn it to green first before soft reset works.

    When you soft reset, it looks like the game crashes with some messed up graphics for about 3 sec, then it goes back to the menu with the icons. I doubt it 'saves' when soft resetting, so make sure to save before resetting back.

    As for the R4 team.. there's only one thing to do... [​IMG]
     
  6. digital_sin

    Member digital_sin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Egypt
    the intresting thing is the english version out, and so far no word on the chinease one! i guess it was unfair to judge them from the first few updates.
     
  7. kennyboy

    Member kennyboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Singapore
    just tested...reset to menu works fine.

    is this the first slot1 card to enable reset to menu without any patching?
    great....!

    glad i made this card my choice.
     
  8. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    I just tried it and soft-reset works great.

    [​IMG] R4 Team [​IMG]
     
  9. HayateSlash

    Newcomer HayateSlash Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    soft reseting is the most interesting news for me but i'll wait some more time for a final release lol


    GOGO R4 Team
     
  10. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    In case no one noticed, they also changed the selection highlight and scrollbar in the file list. Both are now gradient fills. ;p
     
  11. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    Cool! I hope the updates are this often.

    I'm glad I bought an R4!
     
  12. g.crow

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    why is m3 so slow this time?

    seems it really is r4s product, m3 team is waiting for r4 team to release firmware, then change it to work on their product.

    too bad.

    can anyone please link me to the tutorial how to change my m3 into r4?
    can i keep the saves?

    greetings from ireland, mars
     
  13. pmcc

    Newcomer pmcc Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    France
    Great, had some random freezes in C:PoR (sandisk 1GB) after ~ten minutes with 1.05. Now I've just played 30 minutes and still no freeze [​IMG]
     
  14. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    o m g SOFT RESET! The one thing I thought was impossible using clean ROMs (even when patched on the fly or something like that). R4 really seems to pay attention to customer needs. They beat the crap out of DS-Xtreme if they continue like this. [​IMG]

    mars77: Turn your R4 DS into an M3 Simply! (and vice versa)
     
  15. g.crow

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    they already did, didnt they?
    i hope ds-x team sold enough units to make no loss at all, they wont sell that much units in the future.
    kudos to them for being one of the pioneers, but they somehow failed.
    sorry for going off-topic, wont happen again [​IMG]

    mars


    edit: thx jelbo
     
  16. eyemessiah

    Newcomer eyemessiah Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Really? Coz the 4 scale lightness in both the R4 OS & moonshell seem to work just fine on my DSP.

    Am I imagining this?

    YAY for R4 team anyway!


    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  17. Saturnplanet5

    Member Saturnplanet5 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm not sure about this soft reset business. It means it's just another varible that's being checked for which ultimately leads to slowdown and lost performance. Anyway I'll wait for the official release of the program before I try it. I suppose I can always downgrade.
     
  18. iamwhoiam

    Member iamwhoiam Honorary R4 Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Location:
    Hull/Manchester, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sweepstakes on when the m3 firmware with exactly the same features come out...

    bets are on NOW! =P
     
  19. mavis

    Newcomer mavis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Japan
    Well, I found a game the soft reset doesn't work with - Lost in Blue. The game loads when soft reset is enabled, and reset works once the game is loaded - but after a reset (in any game), Lost in Blue won't load until the DS is powered off and then back on.

    Anyway, it seems to work fine in everything else I've tried (about 20 games so far) and I never play Lost in Blue anymore, so that ONE game doesn't really matter to me ... just thought I'd mention it in case the R4 guys are reading the forums ... [​IMG]
     
  20. iamwhoiam

    Member iamwhoiam Honorary R4 Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Location:
    Hull/Manchester, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well I have just uploaded this to the microsd... and I have to say... f'ing awesome!

    ...that's fantastic... finally my DSorganize folder and multimedia folder (where I keep my mp3s) are hidden on the games menu!

    Just a quick step-by-step for those who might ask later...
    To hide the folder in windows XP:
    1) right click folder
    2) select properties
    3) tick the box marked "hidden"
    4) apply to all subfolders and files
    5) click OK
    .. and now in your R4 games menu, press select to toggle between showing/hiding hidden folders and files

    Softreset! whoop! Might add a few more months to my DS's life because I don't need to fidget with that hardware button =] They only have a certain amount of clicks you know!
     

Share This Page