New N-card Clone: The K6

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by FireEmblemGuy, Apr 22, 2008.

Apr 22, 2008
  1. FireEmblemGuy
    OP

    Member FireEmblemGuy Finally hit 1000 posts

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,275
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Country:
    United States
  2. krazedkat

    Newcomer krazedkat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    looks kinda ugly.... no reviews on it? post one if you find please...
     
  3. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
  4. Rizsparky

    Member Rizsparky Saiyan Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    Location:
    The Future
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats not a N-card clone, its got a TF slot.
     
  5. krazedkat

    Newcomer krazedkat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    dont crucify him its just a mistake...
     
  6. FireEmblemGuy
    OP

    Member FireEmblemGuy Finally hit 1000 posts

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,275
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I really don't think it needs a review; it's the same old N-Card with a different label, logo, and default skin.

    Also, all Riz was doing was correcting a newbish mistake; no one was being insulted. Actually, I think too many new people are just getting the N-Card and N5 mixed up.
     
  7. Rizsparky

    Member Rizsparky Saiyan Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    Location:
    The Future
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yup thats true, i think mods should rename the board 'N-Card & Clones (not N5)' or summat like that solely to differentiate between each clone.
     
  8. krazedkat

    Newcomer krazedkat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    differences
    n5- SUCKS
    ncard and clones- are good
    [​IMG]
     
  9. Rizsparky

    Member Rizsparky Saiyan Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    Location:
    The Future
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol yup 100% correct
     
  10. FireEmblemGuy
    OP

    Member FireEmblemGuy Finally hit 1000 posts

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,275
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I suggested that they add N5 to the R4DS subforum, but apparently to no avail.
     
  11. Rizsparky

    Member Rizsparky Saiyan Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    Location:
    The Future
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well, if they want mix ups with different flashcards they going the right way about it.
     
  12. itachi700

    Newcomer itachi700 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    bought it doesn't work 'ERROR' send it back and got my money back
     
  13. krazedkat

    Newcomer krazedkat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    ok so not too reliable.... got it [​IMG]
     
  14. RhiGhost

    Member RhiGhost GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I've been using the K6 super card for over a year and its been perfect up until yesterday when I had to format the card. Now my card is completely blank and I don't know how to fix it!
    I'm a total noob to all this stuff and was wondering if anyone could help me be able to play nds roms again? I REALLY need help! I've tried looking around for info on this card but there seems
    to be nothing out there!
    I have another DS with another K6 card in it and its still working fine. The files on that card are: 'xmenu', MoonShell_NRIO_FLASH CARD LIBFATNRIO.sav and a folder called DSYSTEMS. I don't
    know if that helps.

    Please if anyone could help, thanks.


    RhiGhost [​IMG]
     
  15. perkele

    Member perkele GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Finland
    Dont format it on your PC, format it in the DS.

    Put the card in the DS and hold down START & SELECT immediately 'after' turning on the DS (or after accessing the card if auto mode is turned off on your DS).
    A menu will appear. choose 'quick format'
    When it's formatted, copy the XMENU from the other card to this one, restart and Xmenu will create the system folder.
     
  16. RhiGhost

    Member RhiGhost GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok, done that thanks. Now what?
    When I go to the menu function it says 'Error: Open xmenu.dat error'.
     
  17. RhiGhost

    Member RhiGhost GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Nevermind I got it working [​IMG] Thankyou heaps! Your five second instructions solved a day long problem [​IMG]
     
  18. lala95

    Newcomer lala95 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HI, My K6 card has crashed. Got all excited following the pervious posts.
    Have now formatted the card, but ......ahhh......alas have no files to copy back to it.
    Can anyone advise me where I can get them?
    Very sad lady [​IMG]
     

Share This Page