1. Fugelmir

    Fugelmir GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    518
    Country:
    Canada
    Meanwhile the snes cores still can't run ff6 or 7th saga properly on the vita.
     
  2. raxadian

    raxadian GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2,394
    Country:
    Argentina
    This is awesome, if only I would get to hack my Vita already...
     
  3. u-u

    u-u Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    oh woah!!! thats really cool :0
     
  4. leonmagnus99

    leonmagnus99 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,650
    Country:
    Iraq
    guys, i use gpsp kai gbatemp version, has a cat logo on it (i think that's the name) of the one i use on my vita.

    is this newly updated gpsp better than that ?
    and I'm guessing since it's a core from retroarch, i could just use that (if it's better than psp adrenaline way of playing gba roms..)
     
  5. Fugelmir

    Fugelmir GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    518
    Country:
    Canada
    I just tried Golden Sun 2, it worked 100% speed but randomly restarted while I was testing it out at a certain point -- so new bugs were introduced in this release. Wait a few days and it'll be better than any psp emu.
     
    raxadian likes this.
  6. Sinon

    Sinon You can call me either Mike or Autumn
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,213
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Why use this over mgba for example?
     
  7. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,848
    Country:
    United States
    MGBA has no dynarec at all for one, runs many games slow and with choppy sound.
     
  8. Sinon

    Sinon You can call me either Mike or Autumn
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,213
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Does the 3DS version have dynarec?
    Cause it runs perfectly there
     
  9. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,848
    Country:
    United States
    MGBA has no dynarec on any system, and while it can run a good number of games perfectly on New 3DS, others it really does less so. Try tactics ogre for a slideshow.

    New 3DS also have much faster CPU clocks, MGBA is much more of a struggle on Vita and the dynarec is badly needed. Watch a video of how metroid zero mission runs there.
     
    Last edited by Rahkeesh, Nov 11, 2019
  10. Sinon

    Sinon You can call me either Mike or Autumn
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,213
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    YT basically have me the middle finger, couldn't find any video of Zero Mission running on the Vita (mgba)

    Could you describe how it runs instead?
     
    Last edited by Sinon, Nov 11, 2019
  11. ertaboy356b

    ertaboy356b GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    238
    Country:
  12. Jayro

    Jayro MediCat USB and Malwarebytes Bootable Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    9,089
    Country:
    United States
    Cool, now can they backport it to the PSP? The PSP's version hasn't seen an update in YEARS.
     
  13. raxadian

    raxadian GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2,394
    Country:
    Argentina
    The 3DS was actually designed to be somewhat compatible with GBA games, sadly they never did that with that save the Ambassadors 3DS. Probably because piracy would be even more rampant if they did.

    So that's why is easier or something.
     
  14. leonmagnus99

    leonmagnus99 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,650
    Country:
    Iraq
    sweet, and I'll have to use its core only if i don't want to launch retroarch etc. yes?
    those single core vpks yes? so e.g it would be a gpsp core.vpk yes?
     
  15. Fugelmir

    Fugelmir GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    518
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah. I guess. Ive never used individual cores before, so I cant be sure.
     
  16. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,848
    Country:
    United States
    Here's a comparison of FFVI run on mGBA versus gpsp via Adrenaline. The crappy sound performance on mGBA is simply because the game is running too slowly as you can see from the FPS counter. You can also see how even at the lower PSP level clocks, performance on adrenaline gpsp is vastly superior thanks to a dynarec plus some hacks.

    This release is a big deal because now you don't have to boot into adrenaline to enjoy GBA games at fullspeed and can take advantage of the Vita's full resolution for better scaling. Hopefully you can also play most of the library at fullspeed without needing to mess with various hack tweaks and forks as with adrenaline gpsp.

     
    Last edited by Rahkeesh, Nov 11, 2019
    MrCokeacola and leonmagnus99 like this.
  17. Graxer

    Graxer Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    I added the GBA Bios to Retroarch. Then I loaded a rom from the "load content" option on the main menu (not my library as that crashed even with the bios at first) and everything seems to be working now... Besides saving despite the fact Retroarch is set to save sram every second.
     
    Last edited by Graxer, Nov 11, 2019
    Flame likes this.
  18. tatumanu

    tatumanu GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    600
    Country:
    Portugal
    The Vita deserves a perfect GBA emulator. The controls feel much better than GBA and 3DS + the OLED / IPS screen.
    Although I only use GBA emulators on Vita for Tilt controls games ( WarioWare Twisted) this is really big news!

    offtopic: I don't really understand why someone would use GBA emulators on 3DS... I guess its because of save states, RTC and tilt?
     
  19. Pickle_Rick

    Pickle_Rick I'm a pickle Morty!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    614
    Country:
    United States
    No offense, but considering the PS1 core doesn't crash and the gpSP core doesn't crash on any other platform, I'm going to call bs on that one. It's an issue with the 3DS build specifically. Also I'd like to point out that it used to work fine before.

    And sleep mode.
     
  20. Gaara4

    Gaara4 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Germany
    Did anyone get video filter to work?
    I can apply any filter but after a couple of playtime every game freezes.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - performance, stuttering, emulation