Hacking New Gateway 3.1.1 update (with Cubic Ninja support!)

satel

Luigi's Big Brother
Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2004
Messages
2,165
Trophies
0
XP
1,837
Country
Laos
From your other posts, I hope your N3DS didn't go through a partial update at all either. If that was the case you probably couldn't launch the exploit at all, but if it's freezing/failing to launch items quickly after getting into emuNAND then that could be cause for concern as well.


i have a question regarding this,when i was trying to update emunand with the cia update files i downloaded using 3DSNUS v1.8 do you think it's possible for some of these cia files to have installed to the sys nand instead even though i was in gw emunand mode ?
 

Maximilious

*whistles his distinct tune*
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2014
Messages
2,570
Trophies
0
XP
1,814
Country
United States
i have a question regarding this,when i was trying to update emunand with the cia update files i downloaded using 3DSNUS v1.8 do you think it's possible for some of these cia files to have installed to the sys nand instead even though i was in gw emunand mode ?


When you say "update emuNAND via cia" do you mean you were trying to update the emuNAND firmware from 9.x to 9.5 or something? Or were you installed DLC update CIA's for games?
 

satel

Luigi's Big Brother
Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2004
Messages
2,165
Trophies
0
XP
1,837
Country
Laos
yes i was trying to update to 9.5.0-23 from 9.0 using update in cia format which i downloaded using the 3DSNUS v.18 tool by Ground.
 

Maximilious

*whistles his distinct tune*
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2014
Messages
2,570
Trophies
0
XP
1,814
Country
United States
true but i think it's handy to have 9.5 update in CIA format. i haven't giving up yet,Ground said he will try to fix it next week. :)


Considering you tried to do a system update from a CIA, yes it is very possible that it started updating sysNAND in some degree. For example, if you update firmware from an eShop prompt, you will in fact be updating sysNAND even if you access eshop through emuNAND. It's always recommended to open system settings in emuNAND GW mode and run the firmware updates from there.

It sounds very likely you partially updated your sysNAND.
 

super waluigi

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
22
Trophies
0
XP
72
Country
United States
OK so I finally got my JP OoT3D copy in today and Gateway worked thank god. I backed up the system nand and formatted emunand and was going to update to 9.5 but there's no GW3D in front of my system version (8.1J). 3.1.1 was supposed to fix this so I'm cautious if I should update or not... :/

Apparently I am supposed to change the language and it will be fixed but I don't think you can do that on a JP system.
 

satel

Luigi's Big Brother
Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2004
Messages
2,165
Trophies
0
XP
1,837
Country
Laos
Considering you tried to do a system update from a CIA, yes it is very possible that it started updating sysNAND in some degree. For example, if you update firmware from an eShop prompt, you will in fact be updating sysNAND even if you access eshop through emuNAND. It's always recommended to open system settings in emuNAND GW mode and run the firmware updates from there.

It sounds very likely you partially updated your sysNAND.


you got me really worried now because when i format a new emunand & try to update it via CIA i got messages from some of the 9.5 cia update files saying they can't be copied because they already exist BUT they exist where if the emunand is 9.0 ? :wtf:

or maybe 3DSNUS v1.8 is not downloading the correct 9.5 files ? anyway Ground is waiting for his CN copy to arrive next & then he will look into it & try to fix it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MrJason005

cutterjohn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2007
Messages
661
Trophies
0
XP
717
Country
United States
i built my pc 6 months ago from new parts,the hard drive is ssd & windows is 8.1 64bit ,the hard drive is 256gb & is 80% full,virus free!!! & since my Akasa card reader started to work when it wants to i have removed it from my pc & now i'm using one of the $2 usb card readers you buy from china sellers.however this is a good point throsgar i will try connecting my old Akasa reader & start over,hopefully it works for me this time.
If you're using a USB3 port, try an USB2 port. Also if your mb had one of those USB accelerator deals you MIGHT want to try removing that although I haven't had any problems with ASUS' version on my p9x79 machine that is my primary desktop, nor with ASROCK's util on a 990fx extreme9 machine.

Also be aware those cheapo USB/uSD/whatever adapters can be flakey as all hell anyways. I have a pile of about 20 of them but really only trust 2 of them to any degree, and when I want to be absolutely certain I use either my old macbook pro's builtin multicard reader/writer(mostly for flashing osx boot media) or one of my newer notebook's similar builtin multi format r/w.

BTW: also "decent" readers are generally just a rebrand of one of those $0.25 USB stick readers with some other companies rebrand on it and a hefty profit margin. Seriously the only USB general I/O devices that you need to worry about are the FPGA programmers and FTDI serial devices. BOTH of which have tons of clones and FTDI made an ass move semi-bricking the clones a few months back, but they backed down as admittedly most of us don't have an electron microscope handily available in the garage or basement to check them out. The clones appear to have been reverse engineered and on a scanning electron microscope have an obviously different layout but are otherwise functionally equivalent with the only potentially "illegal" bit being using FTDI branding and vendor/device IDs(this is not illegal as these are assigned by a commercial consortium). The FPGA cables are just ripoffcity to begin with, so I really could care less beyond the realistically priced ones work or not. We're talking Xilinx, et. al. charging c. $300 for a freaking USB cable that does not much more than a serial adapter here... rather than $5 for FTDI or reverse engineered workalikes.

Lastly wrt usb flash adapters, they all get warm in protracted use IME, don't recall about the notebook "built in" r/w adapters as I just don't use them very often.

DMCA ----tard: well, I suppose that I should fry my totally illegal FPGA then eh? After all I'm apparently illegally emulating in hardware all of those old consoles and computers... Just to be safe and "legal" and all... christ gbatemp's gone down the hole a bit... as to your EUCD I'd be highly surprised if it was more onerous than that abortion that DMCA is. :ROFLMAO:

[EDIT]
Also if you have various USB controller chips, e.g. Intel, etc. Try using different ports attached to different controller chips, but still try to stick with the USB2 ports for best compatibility... even IF the el cheapo reader claims USB3 it's still probably USB2 or pretty flakey USB3 which will generally work more consistently on a USB2 port... many systems have the USB3 port with a blue PCB and the USB2/1 black or some other color, but this is NOT consistent, just common.
[/EDIT]
 

Miles54321

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2010
Messages
905
Trophies
0
Location
Gateway Headquarters with SonyUSA
Website
derbergerac.com
XP
486
Country
you got me really worried now because when i format a new emunand & try to update it via CIA i got messages from some of the 9.5 cia update files saying they can't be copied because they already exist BUT they exist where if the emunand is 9.0 ? :wtf:

or maybe 3DSNUS v1.8 is not downloading the correct 9.5 files ? anyway Ground is waiting for his CN copy to arrive next & then he will look into it & try to fix it.


But how did your sysNand get updated, didn't you put those false connection settings in sysNAND?
It should be impossible for that to happen right?
 

zhdarkstar

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
570
Trophies
0
XP
489
Country
United States
I don't know if this is has been asked, and I don't feel like sifting through 30+ pages to find the answer. After getting the OoT save loaded onto the retail cart and verifying that it works to load GW mode, could I go back and play OoT in either of the other two save slots without affecting the ability to load GW mode via save slot #1? If not, I don't mind throwing OoT on my red card or installing via .cia to play in GW mode. However, it would be nice to know if I can use the same OoT retail card to actually play the game as well as an exploit entrypoint.
 

satel

Luigi's Big Brother
Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2004
Messages
2,165
Trophies
0
XP
1,837
Country
Laos
cutterjohn yes i was using usb3.0 but now i'm using my Akasa internal card reader,hopefully once the CIA installation is complete in few hours time everything should work fine,i have strong feeling it was the cheap usb card reader causing all the black screens,also the Akasa is much smoother even the process bar in emuNANDTool_1.0.3 tool is not stuttering like it was when copying or writing on the cheap usb card reader,i just hope i didn't mess up the sys nand when i was trying to update emunand via cia. hopefully not
 
  • Like
Reactions: MrJason005

satel

Luigi's Big Brother
Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2004
Messages
2,165
Trophies
0
XP
1,837
Country
Laos
But how did your sysNand get updated, didn't you put those false connection settings in sysNAND?
It should be impossible for that to happen right?


i made sure i was always in emunand mode before updating via cia so i have no clue how if some of the cia files did install to the sys nand instead !! i don't think this is possible but who knows
 

cyb0rg

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 29, 2014
Messages
73
Trophies
0
XP
901
Country
United States
Anyone having issues with parental controls? My 2nd gateway arrives today but I am 500 miles away. I installed 20 or so cia games in the 2nd n3ds for my 12 year old, and I set him up to only block mature content.

Not sure if someone else already answered, but CIAs from regions besides your own can cause Parental issues even if they normally would not.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • phalk @ phalk:
    Assembler is something I always wanted to learn
    Gift
  • phalk @ phalk:
    but.... nah
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    No point really.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Even the simplest device these days runs some sort of high level language.
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Veho all the IT stuff i've learned in school has been extremely basic... i knew most of it already
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    it's better to learn on your own, it goes much faster than the snail pace they teach you at in school
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    assembly is actually great, gets you to run everything about 80% faster than C massaged code
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    assembler syntax is dead easy, but "how to put pieces together" logic requires to have in mind the original idea, and the CPU layout, and that's like double the work of C stuff. It's best to write C first, add some unit tests, then go assembly, then run the unit tests
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    it can run faster than compiled code, but modern compilers are really good at optimization and you need to be even better at assembly to do a better job
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    with that all your assembler base will actually work
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    even on embedded systems, without a damned debugger
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    syntax is easy but the code is hard to read, you can't look at a piece of code and expect to understand it without looking at all the code around it to see how it all works together so it takes much longer to read the code, it takes longer to write it too because what might be 1 line of code in C might be 20 lines of assembly
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    the language is very simple to understand (because it's barely a language at all) understanding how all the instructions work together to form a whole is another matter, in general it's such a pain to work with that i would never recommend it unless you have a need for it. don't listen to this guy and learn assembly just because you want to make your code run faster, you are wasting your time, but if you run into a situation where your code isn't fast enough even after you enabled -Ofast and you NEED it to be faster, then you can consider assembly
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Coto have you tried -Ofast btw? ;)
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I have o fast before but I suspect we are talking different Os lol
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    @The Real Jdbye quite idiotic and frankly, bu
    llshit points as usual you make. Not only because you have no idea what you're talking about, but also because there is proof (both i've seen and maintained) in regards to C and hand-written assembler code, and the speed gain is simply over half the framerate.
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    gbaemu4ds's C ARM and THUMB CPU emulator and GBARunner2's ARM and THUMB handcoded assembly. Just run Yoshi's Island GBA and compare it by yourself.
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    or SnemulDS's C CPU Core vs SnemulDS SnezziDS ARM core. The first running at about 45% (half the speed) vs ~105% (full speed)
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    yeah, keep believing -Ofast will make everything faster.
    Gift
  • mthrnite @ mthrnite:
    Must ambulate quickly! ~Sonic (a hedgehog)
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Gotta Go Fast diarrhea makes a horrible sound, blue skin and super sick... Probably food poisoning from bad chili dogs.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Huh Betty white was born on mlk day
    Gift
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Huh Betty white was born on mlk day