New games not working correctly

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by ghettobob, Sep 11, 2007.

Sep 11, 2007
  1. ghettobob
    OP

    Member ghettobob GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    United States
    Yo Yo Yo, whats the dealio
    well recently i've found a few games that aren't working on my SC DS.

    Donkey Kong
    Worms 2
    Garfield
     


  2. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    fix'd in the new update
    btw, the scdsone runs all games correctly, your running in patch mode
    if you disable patching it all works fine
     
  3. mxk1000

    Member mxk1000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Bonnie Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    For donkey kong, set the compatibility to low.
    if its set to high the screens are upside down
     
  4. Barta

    Member Barta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Just buy a M3 simply! ALL games work. No patching, no settings, just copy and play!
     
  5. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    You sure you posted in the right thread [​IMG]
     
  6. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda

    Try 'Worms OW 2' lozer
     
  7. ghettobob
    OP

    Member ghettobob GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    United States
    nvm...I dont like all that patching crap on a slot-1 >_>
    So I just went back to my SuperCard Rumble
    SC DS-One is a fucking waste of money
     
  8. sasuke_kun12

    Member sasuke_kun12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Tokyo 3
    Country:
    Australia
    how bout buying a useless piece of plastic that needs updates every now and then?
     
  9. sasuke_kun12

    Member sasuke_kun12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Tokyo 3
    Country:
    Australia
    a waste of money? I came from an EZ V. I liked it but the supercard one just pwned it out if its pants. And what are you talking about? you don't need to patch anything on the computer side the SCDS one does that on flashcard side

    tell ya wats a waste of money? an R4 or an M3 hahahahahahahaha!
     
  10. Don Andy

    Member Don Andy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Germany, duh
    Country:
    Germany
    Don't these all just need the ARM7 fix?

    From DK and Worms I know this at least, not sure about Garfield.
     
  11. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    only rom that needs a tweak is Worms 2 (turn off restart in on-cart patching options)

    something else must be up
     
  12. Don Andy

    Member Don Andy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Germany, duh
    Country:
    Germany
    Woops, sorry for the misleading info then.
     
  13. PanzerWF

    Member PanzerWF GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Canada
    Redownload it. According to a poster on SCDev, there was a problem with the MSFORSC.nds file. And apparently it was updated and reuploaded. So just download it again and extract it onto your microSD.

    Good luck.
     
  14. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    DK Jungle Climber doesn't work for me.

    It loads, but freezes after a scene where the moneys are talking about the banana on a mountain.
     
  15. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    figured it out with some others. the Untrimmed rom works perfectly with patching options too.
     
  16. h8uthemost

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, for some reason, the SCDS1 doesn't work well with some trimmed roms. They really need to fix this.

    And i don't know how ghettoboob thinks the SCDS1 is a waste of money because of the patching(which requires no pc patching), but the Rumble isn't(which does require pc patching). [​IMG]
     
  17. PanzerWF

    Member PanzerWF GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey, can somebody test out 1331 - Heroes of Mana on their SCDS-1? Mine gives me two white screens (of death, of course) and freezes.

    Help?
     
  18. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    what SP? upgrade to SP5, or try turning off patching, or if your rom is trimmed even try the untrimmed one.
     
  19. PanzerWF

    Member PanzerWF GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Canada
    Done all 3 of those and I still get two white screens of death. I'm gonna try d/ling it somewhere else.
     
  20. [M]artin

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    The only small problem I've had so far is with Worms 2. I did the ARM7 shit, single player modes work fine and all but the multiplayer modes decide to randomly fuck me over.

    A friend of mine used the exact same ARM7 files I did and everything works perfect for him. We can play a few games against each other with Multicart modes, but it will randomly freeze at the screen in which the Worm drops down and wiggles out (pre-game loading screen) forcing me to restart my DS.

    I also tried playing another guy over Friend Code mode on Wi-Fi and during the match (a good amount of time into the match) it will say that he quit or something. Upon calling him up, however, he will say that it says that I was the one that quit, on his end. No idea what's up with these errors, haven't tried it with SP5, only SP4, since I simply don't have the patience for it anymore... [​IMG]

    BTW, we were both using the same OS ver, files, and everything. The only difference is that he has the 2nd batch of the SCDS1 and I have the first batch, although I don't think that matters. His has NEVER frozen during the Multicart Play, only mine.
     

Share This Page