New Argon firmware 100% region free!?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by tjas, Jan 25, 2008.

Jan 25, 2008
  1. tjas
    OP

    Member tjas The Gbatemp HRManager

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    BoZ
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The new argon firmware is released! And this it what the infectus website states:

    Does this really mean 100% import support? Who can test it on a pal console with no more heroes?
     
  2. Keylogger

    Member Keylogger GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,591
    Country:
    France
    =D
     
  3. tjas
    OP

    Member tjas The Gbatemp HRManager

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    BoZ
    Country:
    Netherlands
    We need someone to test this!! No one on gbatemp has an argon with firmware 1.3?
     
  4. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Something isn't right in there specs and explenation of the new 0.9 Diagrams/1.3 Firmware
     
  5. tjas
    OP

    Member tjas The Gbatemp HRManager

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    BoZ
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What I read on the forum is that you have to install extra wires for the 100% import compatibility.. you have to install a wire to a specific position based if your console is pal or ntsc..
     
  6. TaMs

    Member TaMs Randomizer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,126
    Country:
    Finland
    Argon is some new modchip? haven't heard about it, but sounds interesting.. 100% import support... i could use that on 31th day.
    ok google'd so it's dc2 chip firmware?
     
  7. tjas
    OP

    Member tjas The Gbatemp HRManager

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    BoZ
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, it is! But it seems intresting because the team has actively been updating the firmware since the release. I doubting to get this chip with my new wii but its very expensive. It seems that it does support the 100% import I will get this one.
     
  8. CockroachMan

    Member CockroachMan Scribbling around GBATemp's kitchen.

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,889
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    Wasn't Argon lacking of compatibility and giving a lot of problems? [​IMG]
     
  9. shane1972

    Member shane1972 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Victoria
    Country:
    Australia
    They all update there chips often then once they have made a heap of cash they run and hide.
    It happens to all including the cyrstal chip for the ps2.

    Cheers
     
  10. MC DUI

    Member MC DUI GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,916
    Location:
    Newcastle, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Would be awesome if true!
     
  11. tjas
    OP

    Member tjas The Gbatemp HRManager

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    BoZ
    Country:
    Netherlands
    In the beginning there where a lot of problems but the new firmware seems to resolve all of them!
     
  12. Redsquirrel

    Member Redsquirrel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    100% import function? unlikely.. but great if true.
     
  13. tjas
    OP

    Member tjas The Gbatemp HRManager

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    BoZ
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The stupid thing is it is easy to test! But no one has done that yet! :S Its as simple as inserting no more heroes in a pal console and see what happens.....
     
  14. tjas
    OP

    Member tjas The Gbatemp HRManager

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    BoZ
    Country:
    Netherlands
    To good to be true... heres our awnser:

    There are games not compatible with different regions.

    It's not a problem of chip. The game call particular function present or not present in the system. So, may be, a game for ntsc call the function xyz and the same function on pal console is not present. This crash every thing.

    Some one, say to have fixed this problem, changing 50/60hz or other graphics values ( we never try this! ).


    Clllose the topic [​IMG]
     
  15. Bob Loblaw

    Member Bob Loblaw Read the Bob Loblaw Law Blog!

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,260
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah what tjas said but on top of that according to a lot of people in the wiinewz forums argon has trouble playing backups even of your own region. It's a very buggy chip supposedly.
     
  16. Redsquirrel

    Member Redsquirrel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a couple of people waiting to mod their D2C wiis but want to see if Brawl works first on the d2ckeys.. i just dont trust the argons yet, they seem very dodgy.

    Im really hoping the D2Pro comes out soon.. 15 wires sound much better.
     
  17. perimbean

    Member perimbean GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Singapore
    It'd be great to see/hear that there's a 100% regionfree modchip for wii. I'm on the lookout for one which does that. (I've read that if you put in games of different region (say PAL/NTSC-U) into a NTSC-J console, you can either brick/semi-brick the machine.
     
  18. Hero-Link

    Member Hero-Link Hero of Derrr

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,185
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
     

Share This Page