New AK. need a bit of help.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by TwinRetro, Jan 14, 2010.

Jan 14, 2010
  1. TwinRetro
    OP

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    has anyone ever had a problem with ROMS getting stuck on the Loading screen whenever you load a Rom with an Acekard? Anything I could be doing wrong? I'm using 1.5.1 with updated loader and wifi plugin if that helps

    I also formatted the SD card with the panasonic tool

    I have also tried using 1.5, but I have the same problem.
     
  2. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've only heard of this once, but i'm sure it doesn't apply to you, but this person put the loader into the AK2 loader folder instead of the loaders folder
     
  3. TwinRetro
    OP

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah im afraid this isnt the case. though I wish it was. it would have been an easy fix

    Edit: have tried the Official firmware and still no dice
     
  4. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    are you using an acekard 2i or 2.1?
     
  5. TwinRetro
    OP

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    2. I have also tried different roms, and different loaders. still no dice.
     
  6. GreatZimkogway

    Member GreatZimkogway Touhou Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Imoriata
    Country:
    United States
    I've had this happen to me before. Try recopying the ROM first. If not, try redownloading the ROM. Can't really remember what I did to make it work. I think I just took it out, put it back in...
     
  7. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Try wiping everything except the ROMs, and the doing a fresh reinstall of AKAIO (AKAIO deserves to be the official firmware. The official stuff is crap.)

    Also, see if the Wi-Fi Update function works, because the updater is actually a .nds file loaded. If it doesn't work after a fresh install of AKAIO, then your Acekard is probably faulty.
     
  8. TwinRetro
    OP

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States

    I have tried both, and I am coming to the realization I may have a faulty acekard. im contacting 4coolday as I type to get a refund.
     
  9. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have read reports of people having problems with the 2.1's
     

Share This Page