New Acekard 2i not working on 3DS 3.0.0-6U

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Awesom3Gamer, Jan 3, 2012.

Jan 3, 2012
  1. Awesom3Gamer
    OP

    Newcomer Awesom3Gamer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    It's not working it tells me to reset my 3DS. I tried to put the update file in the MicroSD Card but it didn't work! Help!
     
  2. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    You updated the acekard 2i before the 3DS right?
     
  3. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    You need to boot your ak2i (along with the updater) on a ds system (preferably a ds phat or lite) and run the updater. Wait until the process completes and check the game icon. If it's Chronicles of Narnia, you updated correctly.
     
  4. Awesom3Gamer
    OP

    Newcomer Awesom3Gamer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    *facepalm* I suppose I'll have to be stealthy to get at my sister's DSi...*ohcrapwhydidn'tireadsomethingbeforeiboughtit*
     
  5. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    I knew it.
     
  6. Awesom3Gamer
    OP

    Newcomer Awesom3Gamer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    AND NOW MY 3DS IS ACTING ALL SCREWY. BOLLOCKS!
     
  7. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to hear it. The good news is it only takes 30 seconds to run the update on a DSi :)
     
  8. Awesom3Gamer
    OP

    Newcomer Awesom3Gamer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    PROBLEM! It says 'System File is Missing' when I boot it up.
     
  9. stanleyopar2000

    Member stanleyopar2000 The Official GBATEMP Thread Killer. No Mercy.

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,930
    Country:
    United States
    lucky you.

    at least your 3DS is reading the damn thing. mine is totally ignoring it.

    I think its a new fucking anti-flashcart chipset by Nintendo.

    updated everything and my AK is HW: 81 and not fake.

    http://gbatemp.net/t...i/#entry4050850
     

Share This Page