New Acekard 2 - Do I Need To Update Firmware

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Slushie, Sep 11, 2008.

Sep 11, 2008
  1. Slushie
    OP

    Newcomer Slushie Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey All,

    Thanks to the help of some members here, I ordered an Acekard 2 a couple weeks ago. I got it this Monday, and I got today and tomorrow off work, so I wanted to start trying it out.

    Anyway, Do I need to update the firmware on it before I start doing anything with it? Or is the firmware that comes with it fine?
    If I should update it, could someone tell me how to do so.

    I'm gonna go look at the homebrew stuff I can get for it now. Thanks for any help, and again the previous help.
     
  2. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You don't get a firmware with it...

    You need to download some firmware (I would recommend AKAIO - it's the sticky [​IMG] ) and put it in the root of your microSD card (should be akmenu4.nds and __akaio directory)

    Then you can put your games either on the the root of your card or in any number of folders [​IMG]
     
  3. Slushie
    OP

    Newcomer Slushie Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for the reply, I download AKAIO from here, and my Acekard works great. It's so amazing what I can do with it, it blows me away.

    Also, without wanting to make a new topic for a basic question, can someone please tell me if there is a way to go back to the AKAIO/Acekard main menu without shutting off the power and turning the DS back on?

    Thanks.
     
  4. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    You have to turn on soft reset in the menu, and then use A+B+X+Y+Down all at the same time in-game to return to the menu. It won't work with all games, but should work with most.

    ETA: I'm wrong. See Joey90's post below. Shows how often I use soft reset.

    -Bri
     
  5. o RedSheLL x

    Member o RedSheLL x GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Houston TX
    Country:
    United States
    Soft Reset works fine for popular games I play, New Super Mario Bros., Mario Kart, Zelda, and so on. But it works on ATON of games, just sometimes in a million years it has an error and it tries to reset but freezes.
     
  6. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    L+R+A+B+down [​IMG]

    Try to use it in a static menu for more stability, but it should work anywhere...
     
  7. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry! Listen to Joey90!

    -Bri
     

Share This Page