1. br0d

    br0d Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Japanese and European versions have been released already, but not the USA version.
     
  2. THE FROZEN

    THE FROZEN GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    295
    Country:
    Iceland
    The USA version supports the e-reader cards, so it's an important release, i hope this dump is good [​IMG]
     
  3. jumpman17

    jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    9,088
    Country:
    United States
    Neither one is better. The European version has more languages so it is a bigger file, the US version supports E-Reader, though this does us no good on an emulator.
     
  4. kristianity77

    kristianity77 GBATemp old fogey
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,607
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    seriously, is thia any different save wise to the euro release?!?! As in pogoshell the euro release deleted one of my save banks
     
  5. Gaisuto

    Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, with possibly VBA Cheats or Gameshark/PAR, you can use it to get the features only in the E-Reader...
     
  6. MadBob

    MadBob Nostalgia ain't what it used to be!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,548
    Country:
    Bummer I can't use the Euro save with the USA ROM, means I have to start all over again [​IMG]
     
  7. THE FROZEN

    THE FROZEN GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    295
    Country:
    Iceland
    This is the idea i posted a few weeks ago on GBAtemp, i wanted to remind it to you guys:


     
  8. Gamer

    Gamer DS Gamer
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    632
    Country:
    Mexico
    wow, i hope with codes you can access the e-reader fetures, i mean with VBA
     
  9. Woxxy

    Woxxy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    836
    Country:
    the (e)-version isn't 64MBit... that's just if you count all the garbage data
    it's more like 46 if you truncate it.
    that's the thing with european games...
    the games are always twice the size of the us-releases, but once you strip the roms, they're just slightly over the us-releases
     
  10. CharlieF

    CharlieF GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    "Hmmm, that one is 32 mbit (CRC32 of A44BA79F). The one I have is 64 mbit (CRC32 of B2401FA3) like the European release. Which is the best dump? "
    I think I've been missunderstood. I have two U.S.A. versions of the rom. One from independent and one I dumped on my own. Am I to assume that my 64 mbit copy is an overdump or am I to assume that the independent dump has been truncated? I don't know how to examine them to determine this.
     
  11. rbrt316

    rbrt316 Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    How Come When i open this rom in my vba it says your save filed corrupt?
     
  12. br0d

    br0d Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    rbrt, you need to use the .sav file in the zip
     
  13. rbrt316

    rbrt316 Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    sry but how do i use it?
     
  14. Saria

    Saria The Sage Of The Forest Temple
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Just put the savefile in the same folder as the rom you extracted from the zip
     
  15. Gaisuto

    Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Country:
    United States
    NM, I'm just lazy to read stuff [​IMG]
     
  16. lum

    lum Hunter lvl
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    i tried flashing this onto my flash, but after i put the sav into the flash, it still says corrupt data???
     
  17. Gaisuto

    Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Country:
    United States
    They have to match in name.

    I.E: Super Mario Bros 3.gba and Super Mario Advance 4 - Super Mario Bros 3.sav won't work together. They both have to be the same.

    Try that.
     
  18. Zendrik

    Zendrik GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    United States
    I am using a Flash Advance card. When i put SMA4 on, it said, "save data corrupt". So i read the comments here, and saw i needed the .sav. I put that on the cartridge and the save data is still corrupt. Does anyone know how to fix this?? And yes, the sav and .gba are named the same.
     
  19. assassinz

    assassinz Visoly 512 Flash Advance Linker Xtreme Master!
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,097
    Country:
    United States
    Probably needs the save patch like the Euro version did. [​IMG]
     
  20. zloty

    zloty GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    so it still needs a save patch ay...

    mmmm thats dodgy i dont like the idea of it wiping saves from my pogoshell [​IMG]
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Advance, Super, Mario