Hacking New #002 protection?

amzo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
74
Trophies
0
XP
44
Country
dondi said:
amzo said:
Now...How can I downgrade my wii back to 3.2e LOL
hate2.gif

on wich FW you're now? What shows the system-menu?

3.4e!..see my prev posts on this thread for details..and why!!..Any help will be appreciated as anyregion changer is not working
 

amzo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
74
Trophies
0
XP
44
Country
WhySoSerious70 said:
amzo said:
Artik_esp said:
Let's wait to amzo conclusion with new IOS

Working 100% it was the IOS's!!...Many Thanks Artik
yaypsp.gif



Install it with wadmanger

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=YE86QKWN

Are these gonna mess anything up or just add the ability to play NFSU? I finally got all this softmod stuff perfected on my Wii and don't want to screw it up.

Seems to me it has only allowed me to play this game..has not caused anyother changes..Will post on this thread if I notice anything..
 

kedest

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
3,289
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
534
Country
Netherlands
amzo said:
Artik_esp said:
Let's wait to amzo conclusion with new IOS

Working 100% it was the IOS's!!...Many Thanks Artik
yaypsp.gif



Install it with wadmanger

Ok, so that helps to get the game running.
But now the question of course is: what do these new IOS's do? There's 3 of them, I can't imagine it's just something specific to this crappy game.
 

amzo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
74
Trophies
0
XP
44
Country
Hmmm...Wierd...Game now works with disc channel (modchip) but back up loader Gamma still gives me the #002 error..?
 

Artik_esp

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 26, 2008
Messages
23
Trophies
0
XP
49
Country
kedest said:
amzo said:
Artik_esp said:
Let's wait to amzo conclusion with new IOS

Working 100% it was the IOS's!!...Many Thanks Artik
yaypsp.gif



Install it with wadmanger

Ok, so that helps to get the game running.
But now the question of course is: what do these new IOS's do? There's 3 of them, I can't imagine it's just something specific to this crappy game.

Maybe...

IOS38 for wiispeak
IOS53 and 55 for new logitech driving wheel
 

SJ2K9

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 2, 2008
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
62
Country
just ran it through wiidiscinfo to check which IOS it uses and its showing up as IOS55 has anyone tried installing just IOS55 and seeing if the game works??

Doing partition 1...
--------------------------------
title id = 0001000052583950 RX9P
tmd size = 00000208
tmd offset = 0000002c0
cert size = 00000a00
cert offset = 0000004e0
data offset = 000020000
data size = 107ba0000
IOS = IOS55
>>>>>> checking sig by Root-CA00000001-XS00000003...
>>>>>> checking sig by Root-CA00000001...
>>>>>> checking sig by Root...
>>>>>> checking sig by Root-CA00000001-CP00000004...
>>>>>> checking sig by Root-CA00000001...
>>>>>> checking sig by Root...
 

kedest

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
3,289
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
534
Country
Netherlands
Artik_esp said:
kedest said:
amzo said:
Artik_esp said:
Let's wait to amzo conclusion with new IOS

Working 100% it was the IOS's!!...Many Thanks Artik
yaypsp.gif



Install it with wadmanger

Ok, so that helps to get the game running.
But now the question of course is: what do these new IOS's do? There's 3 of them, I can't imagine it's just something specific to this crappy game.

Maybe...

IOS38 for wiispeak
IOS53 and 55 for new logitech driving wheel

Hmm, perha;s. But didn't wiispeak already come with animal crossing and that didn't have any of these IOS's right?
 

amzo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
74
Trophies
0
XP
44
Country
Artik_esp said:
amzo said:
3.4e!..see my prev posts on this thread for details..and why!!..Any help will be appreciated as anyregion changer is not working


Do you have cIOS installed?

Yep but since upgrading when trying to load starfall via B+1 i get a failed! message and any region changer keeps throwing up RET errors whilst going through the downgrade and seems to complete but the system menu is still 3.4e?
 

amzo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
74
Trophies
0
XP
44
Country
kedest said:
amzo said:
Hmmm...Wierd...Game now works with disc channel (modchip) but back up loader Gamma still gives me the #002 error..?

what about through gamma's rebooter or menu patcher?

Have not tried that....but I have a modded d2pro wii so better if this is tried on an unmodded console...I don't think those IOS's will cause a problem as my other game load fine via Backup launcher..
 

amzo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
74
Trophies
0
XP
44
Country
Artik_esp said:
And wanin or wiigator cIOS?


Yep got those installed and when I re-installed wiigator cIOS it went through fine?..Just starfall and anyregion changer that seems to be affected with errors
 

Artik_esp

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 26, 2008
Messages
23
Trophies
0
XP
49
Country
amzo said:
Artik_esp said:
And wanin or wiigator cIOS?


Yep got those installed and when I re-installed wiigator cIOS it went through fine?..Just starfall and anyregion changer that seems to be affected with errors

Use cIOS downgrader and IOS downgrader from waninkoko and you will on 3.2
wink.gif
 

testatura

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2008
Messages
237
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
probably at work...
XP
214
Country
Croatia
..so hypothetically, me as only wiigators gamma user can safely install those 3 wads with new ios-es to check this game.. cause I own and like both nfs-s so far relased on wii,and cant believe that this one can be so crappy ?

thanx in advance ! o and
grog.gif
for figuring this out..!
 

KiiWii

Editorial Team
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
13,280
Trophies
2
Website
defaultdnb.github.io
XP
16,677
Country
United Kingdom
If you keep installing ios's there must be a danger of having too many and bricking?

(what are the factory ios's that a freshly unwrapped wii would have on them?)

.... by this logic can we just install ios9 or whatever it was to get red steel and twilight working?
 

dondi

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Oceanside
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
526
Country
United States
SJ2K9 said:
just ran it through wiidiscinfo to check which IOS it uses and its showing up as IOS55 has anyone tried installing just IOS55 and seeing if the game works??

Doing partition 1...
--------------------------------
title id = 0001000052583950 RX9P
tmd size = 00000208
tmd offset = 0000002c0
cert size = 00000a00
cert offset = 0000004e0
data offset = 000020000
data size = 107ba0000
IOS = IOS55
>>>>>> checking sig by Root-CA00000001-XS00000003...
>>>>>> checking sig by Root-CA00000001...
>>>>>> checking sig by Root...
>>>>>> checking sig by Root-CA00000001-CP00000004...
>>>>>> checking sig by Root-CA00000001...
>>>>>> checking sig by Root...

it works with IOS55...thx so much!
 

testatura

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2008
Messages
237
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
probably at work...
XP
214
Country
Croatia
dondi said:
SJ2K9 said:
just ran it through wiidiscinfo to check which IOS it uses and its showing up as IOS55 has anyone tried installing just IOS55 and seeing if the game works??

Doing partition 1...
--------------------------------
title id = 0001000052583950 RX9P
tmd size = 00000208
tmd offset = 0000002c0
cert size = 00000a00
cert offset = 0000004e0
data offset = 000020000
data size = 107ba0000
IOS = IOS55
>>>>>> checking sig by Root-CA00000001-XS00000003...
>>>>>> checking sig by Root-CA00000001...
>>>>>> checking sig by Root...
>>>>>> checking sig by Root-CA00000001-CP00000004...
>>>>>> checking sig by Root-CA00000001...
>>>>>> checking sig by Root...

it works with IOS55...thx so much!

with wiikey or gamma loader... ?  
unsure.gif
 

dondi

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Oceanside
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
526
Country
United States
testatura said:
dondi said:
SJ2K9 said:
just ran it through wiidiscinfo to check which IOS it uses and its showing up as IOS55 has anyone tried installing just IOS55 and seeing if the game works??

Doing partition 1...
--------------------------------
title id = 0001000052583950 RX9P
tmd size = 00000208
tmd offset = 0000002c0
cert size = 00000a00
cert offset = 0000004e0
data offset = 000020000
data size = 107ba0000
IOS = IOS55
>>>>>> checking sig by Root-CA00000001-XS00000003...
>>>>>> checking sig by Root-CA00000001...
>>>>>> checking sig by Root...
>>>>>> checking sig by Root-CA00000001-CP00000004...
>>>>>> checking sig by Root-CA00000001...
>>>>>> checking sig by Root...

it works with IOS55...thx so much!

with wiikey or gamma loader... ?  
unsure.gif

wiikey v1
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    A @ Argimor: Anyone got any secret knowledge on Monster Hunter Rise Switch saves? Managed to pull the saves...