Netgear Wireless Router Problems

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by JPH, May 29, 2008.

May 29, 2008

Netgear Wireless Router Problems by JPH at 7:50 PM (1,553 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. JPH
    OP

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    So, here's the deal:

    I've recently got a new Netgear router. The old one fucked up for some reason, so we bought the same exact model (not my decision, as I wanted a Linksys).
    Well, that old Netgear was working fine for months. Then one day, it suddenly quits out. Two laptops in my home, as well as my Mac that have Windows XP installed - get an error message.
    It works fine on the Mac and Windows Vista eeePC, however.
    They thought it was just the routers fault, so chucked that one away and got the same exact model. That new, yet same Netgear model still gives me the same error message with my Windows computers.
    I continue to get a "Limited or No Connection" message every single time I try and connect. What's strange is that I get 4 out of 5 signal bars.
    I've tried a lot of different methods of fixing it...such as: In CMD, typing 'ipconfig /release' then 'ipconfig /renew'; restarting router to factory settings, removing and adding my wireless receiver device...

    I was thinking about doing a System Restore, but don't want to lose all my info that I've added in the past month. [​IMG]

    Please help me, I'm about to lose it!
     
  2. Calafas

    Member Calafas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have You Tried Changing The Wireless Channel? I Had The Same Problem As You And Changing The Channel Fixed IT.
     
  3. Agjsdfd

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    That error is totally random.
    Maybe it will be fixed by itself. lol.

    I get that error when I try to connect to my router from my dads old IBM laptop.(even If I am 1cm next to the router, lol).

    Try to reinstall, or use different USB connector(if you use wireless USB connector), otherwise unplug and plug in the wireless card.

    I dont know, try it.

    And yah, as Calafas said, try changing channel. Dont know if it helps, as I never changed the channel. I used 4 different Netgear routers uptill now, all worked straight away after installing, never changed channels, hehe.
     
  4. JPH
    OP

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Do you mind leading me into the direction of how to do so?...


    @Kamui - lolwut
     
  5. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have security enabled on the router? WEP/WEPII/WAP?

    Make sure your connecting properly too it.
     
  6. Calafas

    Member Calafas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did The Wireless Reciever Your Using Come With A Specific Program Also To Connect? (Such As Linksys Does), If So, Check Your Using That, And Not Windows Zero Configuration.
     
  7. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The windows firewall on XP hasn't somehow enabled itself has it?
     
  8. comtois

    Newcomer comtois Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    the problem is that it cannot grab an IP address.

    i would check the windows firewall first. disable it. also, right click on "my network neighborhood", go to properties, and set up a new network connection, or disable/re-enable your existing one.

    make sure you have your TPC/IP connection using DHCP and not a static address.

    oh, and if this all doesn't work, you may need to try a new wireless card.

    and by the way, next time buy a Linksys WRT54GL.

    edit: i find windows xp built in wireless software to be better than the stuff that comes with the cards.

    edit 2: zidane is right, make sure you have the correct (if any) security key. you may have an old one stored from the old router which is causing issues now. i would recommend going into your wireless settings (http://192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1), username and pw are probably admin:admin, or admin:*blank*. check under wireless security to see if any is enabled, and if it is, disable it until you get the issue worked out.
     
  9. Calafas

    Member Calafas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Yeah, But Neither My Old Laptop Or My New Computer Would Connect Properly With Windows Zero Config, So Maybe Its Just a Linksys Thing?
     
  10. comtois

    Newcomer comtois Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    not sure. i swear by linksys, but that does not mean it's perfect. those little plastic boxes route a ton of data, so all of them have issues once in a while with getting jammed up or overloaded. i mostly stick with linksys because they allow you to flash the WRT54GL with some linux based software that lets you up the xmit power and get a better wireless signal. also, it works well with IPCop if you'd rather use an old computer to route your traffic much more effectively and just use the router as a wireless access point (which is what i do).
     
  11. anime_junkie

    Member anime_junkie GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same problem with a netgear router. We just returned it and got a Linksys.
     
  12. Warren_303

    Member Warren_303 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Westcoast
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having problems with my Netgear also. I just got a replacement Netgear router and it does not setup properly.

    I logged into the router and set WEP security so I can play with my DS as well as the Wii.

    The Wii recognizes the connection but I can't connect to it. One last thing is that I cant use the internet on my computer while its broadcasting WIFI.
    (probably Vista problem)

    I will delete the connection and start over again, shit I might even try that USB connection as well as changing the channel.
     
  13. comtois

    Newcomer comtois Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    i would turn all wireless security OFF first and make sure you can connect. then if there's still an issue at least you know it's not just you typing in the key wrong.

    and about the not being able to use the internet, that's definitely not right. maybe reset the router right back to factory settings and then try it again. or better yet, buy a linksys wrt54gl!
     

Share This Page