NES/SNES/GENESIS emulator for the iEDGE

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by gadget, Apr 16, 2010.

Apr 16, 2010
  1. gadget
    OP

    Newcomer gadget Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    ok so I had the cycloDS...traded my ds lite for the ds xl...realized my poor choice and bought the iedge which I just successfully got working

    Now I set up my cyclo AGES ago and I don't know where to find an emulator for the dsxl iedge

    so any help would be appreciated [​IMG]
     
  2. GWEndlessDuel

    Banned GWEndlessDuel Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    For Genesis/Mega Drive use jEnesisDS...google for it. NES I don't know and SNES I don't bother because I know from heresay that the emulators for it are garbage.
     
  3. Dangy

    Member Dangy Twisting Your Mind & Smashing Your Dreams

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,391
    Country:
    United States
    SNES is really glitchy, and slow. But nesDS is a near perfect NES emu.
     
  4. gadget
    OP

    Newcomer gadget Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    jEnesisDS is freezing up when I pick a game :-/
     
  5. dudereno

    Member dudereno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    No problem here. Running Sonic 1 fine. Did you unzip the games?
     
  6. gadget
    OP

    Newcomer gadget Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry couldnt reply as much before

    I loaded Lion King (because that game was awesome when I was 9) and it just froze

    ok for when I get it working...I had a problem with games having to be scrolled across...is there a way to stop this or no?
     
  7. dudereno

    Member dudereno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
  8. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    JenesisDS can only run ROMs of a certain maximum size. I know 8 and 16Mbit (2MByte) works, but bigger ones gave me some trouble as well. This is normal, since NDS has only 4MBytes of memory.
     
  9. ferofax

    Member ferofax End of the World

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,564
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    IIRC, DSi (& DSi XL) has 16mb RAM. says so on the specs.
     
  10. flamingo24

    Member flamingo24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    All flash linkers atm run in DS mode, and the emulator lacks native support for DSi mode since it hasn't been hacked.
     
  11. RPG Hacker

    Member RPG Hacker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Kaperich
    Country:
    Germany
    For NES use nesDS and for SNES SnemulDS (which, as some people said, is still rather glitchy).
     

Share This Page