Neogamma

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by eceli075, Feb 14, 2010.

  1. eceli075
    OP

    eceli075 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Feb 13, 2010
    Canada
    I'm on firmware 4.2, I managed to install wad manager. I installed neogamma (R8 bata 15)using ios 36 than all freezes and WIImotes becomes unusable and have to unplug/replug wii to revive it. What I'm I doing wrong? Did I miss a step somewhere?
     
  2. HiBit

    HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    477
    0
    Jun 19, 2009
    Gambia, The
    You install a wadmanager? [​IMG]

    Ok, but Neogamma should work.
    Possible you use the wrong cIOS!?
     
  3. eceli075
    OP

    eceli075 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Feb 13, 2010
    Canada
    I installed cIOS38 rev 17 by waninkoko, still no success
     
  4. HiBit

    HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    477
    0
    Jun 19, 2009
    Gambia, The
    Please try this:

    1. Forget the old Neogamma beta in your NAND, get the latest RC from here:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=175361

    2. Put the latest Neogamma on your SD card.

    3. Start it from HBC.

    If it didn't work reinstall the cIOS and look if there is an error message.

    If it work use an forwarder channel.
     
  5. eceli075
    OP

    eceli075 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Feb 13, 2010
    Canada
    when I try to install neogamma from HBC I get a black screen and freezes. tried to reinstall cios rev 17 and ger error (ret = -1035). Any thoughts?
     
  6. Krestent

    Krestent What to post?

    Member
    3,953
    33
    Mar 31, 2009
    United States
    There's a stub in IOS249. Remove it using DOP-IOS MOD
     
  7. tj_cool

    tj_cool Site dev

    Supervisor
    9,989
    -1
    Jan 7, 2009
    Belgium
    This planet
    Try using IOS36 to install the cIOS
     
  8. eceli075
    OP

    eceli075 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Feb 13, 2010
    Canada
    IOS249 was the culprit, cIOS now installed. Neogamma now loads from SD but my gamebackups that used to work before my stupid update to 4.2 no longer boots using neogamma...Perhaps a setting in neogamma?
     
  9. tj_cool

    tj_cool Site dev

    Supervisor
    9,989
    -1
    Jan 7, 2009
    Belgium
    This planet
    Get the newest NeoGamma (R8 RC2), maybe that helps
     
  10. eceli075
    OP

    eceli075 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Feb 13, 2010
    Canada
    I am using NeoGamma (R8 RC2), maybe a setting in neogamma that I am missing? I have some PAL backups.
     
  11. tj_cool

    tj_cool Site dev

    Supervisor
    9,989
    -1
    Jan 7, 2009
    Belgium
    This planet
    Oops, didn't read the topic well [​IMG]

    Do you get any errors in NeoGamma? Or just blackscreen?

    Without knowing what games they are, we can't know the settings...
     
  12. eceli075
    OP

    eceli075 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Feb 13, 2010
    Canada
    I can get into neogamma, it just wont play my backups anymore, a setting maybe? No error messages