NeoGamma 9 F-Zero GX boot issue

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Shuji1987, Oct 18, 2011.

Oct 18, 2011
  1. Shuji1987
    OP

    Member Shuji1987 ~

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    381
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So I've been trying everything I could to get this game to work with the backup launcher of NeoGamma v9. But all I seem to get is a black screen, regardless of what options I use. It's either a black screen or no video signal depending on the video mode used.

    Here is a video of what is happening, could show something I might be looking over:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j7nCX4KQC8w
    As shown in the video, using default options, recognizes the game in the loader, boots up the gamecube loader too and afterwards freezes up when it attempts to load the game resulting in a black screen.

    Anyways, I did everything according to the mini FAQ in the beta topic, but I'll list again here what I have done before to pin point the problem:
    - Made sure my Wii was able to read burned DVD's
    - Using NeoGamma 9 v50 (should I try another version? If so which one?)
    - Installed d2x cIOS with base IOS56 downloaded through ModMii with IOS236 on my Wii. (use another cIOS?)
    - Installed the newest cMIOS based on v10 which can be found in the thread, downloaded through NUS (I've tried v4 too but the same result).
    When Installing the cMIOS I am using IOS236. Have used the default settings in the next menu (no revision, patch for homebrew&backups to yes).
    - Burned F-Zero GX PAL on 4x speed using Tayuo Uden DVD -R media, done through ImgBurn. Came out with no burn errors and didn't touch the computer at all during the progress.

    I'm not sure if I forgot any info, but please ask if I did.

    This is driving me crazy lol.

    Any help is deeply appreciated!
     
  2. Shuji1987
    OP

    Member Shuji1987 ~

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    381
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I've set Force video to NTSC-480p, Reloader to Fast, Backup Plugin to High and patched mios to yes. Suddenly out of the blue it started working O.o So I guess this topic isn't needed anymore. :P
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    So you are using component cables? I seriously need to add a warning about those in the FAQ. Can you try force 480p and patched MIOS without chaning the other options? High plugin + patched MIOS should only be required if the game needs a compatiblity fix to run on the Wii, like Wind Waker does.
     
  4. Shuji1987
    OP

    Member Shuji1987 ~

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    381
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No, I am using default cables (not sure what the word is in English, composiet in dutch). But I will try those settings and report back.:)

    Edit:
    For some unknown reason I can't seem to boot it up anymore on 480p while I do hear the DVD drive loading. When I thought about it, it's funny it worked in the first place since the default cables don't even support this :P Anyways, changed the force mode to PAL 576i and kept the settings and it worked fine. However, when I only put on force 576i and cMIOS patcher to yes without touching the others it fails to load.

    Hope this helps.

    Also, just thinking, what could've caused the wii to force 480p anyways and be successful at displaying it? :P Weird lol.
     

Share This Page