Homebrew NeoDS 0.11 released

Entropical

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 14, 2003
Messages
19
Trophies
0
XP
141
Country
Version 0.1.1 of this awesome emulator has been released
smile.gif


QUOTE said:
* Added level2 sprite cache in slot2 ram (if installed)
* Increased rom page size (fix grenades Metal Slug 1)
* Fix interrupt acknowledge (fix Metal Slug 2)
* Fix tile layer palette update (Last Blade 2 gui)
* Update converter to use latest MAME data (fix issues with King of
Fighters 98, etc)
* Thanks to FluBBa for a DAA Z80 instruction that doesnt need a stupid
lookup table (saves ram)
* Fixed -bios options in NeoDSConvert

check it out at http://groups.google.com/group/neods
 

hellionz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
628
Trophies
0
XP
752
Country
awsome news!!!!! better compatibility on the best NDS emulator

...awaiting MAME TOTAL COMPATIBILITY...
biggrin.gif


greetings
 

Rayder

Mostly lurking lately....
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
6,606
Trophies
0
Location
USA
XP
589
Country
United States
Confirmed Metal Slug 1 and 2 now work properly. Now we have ALL the available MS's on our DS.
yaynds.gif


Viewpoint now works without having to spam the credits button.

While Strikers 1945 technically works, it still doesn't show the info along the sides of the screen. Not really a big deal.

All we need now is a dipswitch setting ability and we'll be jammin'.

You know, I'm gonna have to buy a second microSD just to store all the homebrew stuff, especially Neo Geo and how it eats megs quickly.
 

woland84

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
75
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
Warsaw
Website
Visit site
XP
142
Country
Poland
Does anyone else get "Z80 ERROR" with some games that worked on previous version?
Just tested few games and KOF2000 and Waku Waku 7 give me the error but Metal Slug 3, 4, X, KOF2003 work fine.

Hope reconverting them will be enough
biggrin.gif


BTW I have DSTT + EZ 3in1

EDIT: Used new Converter and everything is working again
yaynds.gif
 

KendoKhan

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
59
Trophies
0
Location
Los Angeles
XP
112
Country
United States
Wow this is awsum and a fast update as well.
once i find a good place to dl working roms ill have fun with this
all i got running so far on the last update was 3 count bout and samurai showdown
keep up the good work!!!!!!
biggrin.gif
 

Hadrian

Everybofy knows badgers like MASH POTATOES!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 12, 2004
Messages
16,978
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
4,579
Country
United States
This version doesn't work on M3 CF which is a shame as I prefer to keep emulation on that due to being able to have 4GB of emulators & ROMS, homebrew etc, so my CycloDS can just have space for games.

Seems a lot better than before (via CycloDS), the slot-2 makes a difference though there are some games that do suffer some slowdown when things are busy.

I know people are having problems but I reckon its because they are not using the MAME Neo Geo roms, remember kids, when you go to whatever site you goto, get the games from the MAME section.
 

Destructobot

Crave the Hammer
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
5,002
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Portland, OR
Website
Visit site
XP
321
Country
United States
Hadrian said:
This version doesn't work on M3 CF which is a shame as I prefer to keep emulation on that due to being able to have 4GB of emulators & ROMS, homebrew etc, so my CycloDS can just have space for games.
Try DLDI patching it for the M3 using NoAutoPatch (DLDI Right Click can do this). This should let you run it from the Cyclo while accessing the files on the M3.
 

Hadrian

Everybofy knows badgers like MASH POTATOES!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 12, 2004
Messages
16,978
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
4,579
Country
United States
Destructobot said:
Hadrian said:
This version doesn't work on M3 CF which is a shame as I prefer to keep emulation on that due to being able to have 4GB of emulators & ROMS, homebrew etc, so my CycloDS can just have space for games.
Try DLDI patching it for the M3 using NoAutoPatch (DLDI Right Click can do this). This should let you run it from the Cyclo while accessing the files on the M3.
No that's not what I meant, it works fine on CycloDS but not through M3 CF without CycloDS.

I never actually thought to run things by your method, cheers.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim: i use it when i want to post multiple images to reddit