Needs help please cioscorp

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TVdudeneedshelp, Oct 4, 2009.

Oct 4, 2009
  1. TVdudeneedshelp
    OP

    Newcomer TVdudeneedshelp Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Hello,

    I have a problem. I've upgraded my cioscorp (3.2) succesfully to 3.4 to play Guitar Hero5.. Well done, right?
    Well actually good job indeed, but my kids love to play TMNT: Smash Up! But now my disc channel doesn't detect it!
    So now I have installed my older cioscorp v3.2 again with the Cios56.wad and now it doesn't detect any of my disc's in the Disc Channel.
    Before all this happend when I had v3.2 all the games worked except Guitar Hero 5. Now nothings works..
    Please anyone help me out, I'd appreciate it.

    Specs:
    Wii Firmware: 4.0E
    Preloader 0.29


    Thanks
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    ahahaha, thats funny man.

    what IOS are you using preloader to run the system menu off?
     
  3. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    install the cIOS60-64-v6174-v3.4.wad from you 3.4 cioscorp folder and that should sort it, or change the ios the system menu runs off in preloader
     
  4. TVdudeneedshelp
    OP

    Newcomer TVdudeneedshelp Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    IOS60
    Systemmenu v418

    Gonna try to install that wad asap and let you guys know.
     
  5. TVdudeneedshelp
    OP

    Newcomer TVdudeneedshelp Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I installed the things now all my games are working except TMNT: Smash Up
     
  6. TVdudeneedshelp
    OP

    Newcomer TVdudeneedshelp Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    anyone can help me?
     
  7. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Just an idea, run Det1re´s Uncorp and then run cIOSCORP installer again. Maybe this sorts things out for ya.

    Other than that go get a USB HD and some kinda USB Loader and play games this way(faster loading, no DVD burning...)
     
  8. rookrook

    Member rookrook GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    i have something similar to this problem.im running 3.2 fw with cioscorp installed but cant get guitar hero working , is there a way to get it working without upgrading my firmware ? (preloader,29 is installed )any help appreciated
     
  9. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    you should upgrade to 4.1 now anyway, then install cioscorp 3.4
     
  10. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    run TMNT: Smash Up through softchip and see what ios it requires then install that wad from your 3.4 folder
     
  11. rookrook

    Member rookrook GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    will it allow meto play my backups threw disc channel with no problem as gh5 staff and ghost are the onlt games i cant load at moment
     
  12. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes and you can transfer your wiiware and VC to sd and play off there
     
  13. rookrook

    Member rookrook GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    didwhat you said nutta now im on 4.1e using simplistic mod , but few of my games are now giving black screen tmnt for 1 lol but now gh5 works but i d like them all to work threw disc channel any ideas ? diff version of cioscorp ? or somtin ?oops meant to mention i installed cioscrop3.4 when i did the upgrade everything except gh5 loaded when i was on 3.2 with softmii2.1.1 any help appreciated
     

Share This Page