Need to firmware upgrade my ace 2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by M0j0_j0j0, Apr 20, 2010.

Apr 20, 2010
  1. M0j0_j0j0
    OP

    Newcomer M0j0_j0j0 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    I just bought a acekard 2i at shoptemp, but i does not work on my DSi [​IMG] , i need to upload and run a patch so it can boot on a v1.4 version, so it seems i need a DS wich is able to read it and patch it first.

    so....

    I there anyone that can do that for me? i do not know anyone with a DS, i live in Norway.

    Thanks for the amazing forum
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The chances of finding someone on here who lives in Norway, within distance of you and then letting you use their DS Lite? Practically 0.

    I did make it clear in the guide you must buy from a retailer you preupdates them if you don't have access to a DS Lite/ DS Phat/ DSi FW
     
  3. M0j0_j0j0
    OP

    Newcomer M0j0_j0j0 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Do you know any vendor that sells it already updated with 1.4? i thought shoptemp would do that, since theyr in the scene.
     
  4. Treekodar

    Newcomer Treekodar Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Denmark
    If you need to get the old card off your hands, then I'd be happy to buy it (I live in Denmark), if you can make me a good deal [​IMG]
     
  5. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    0shippingzone send it pre-flashed for 1.4. It's a bit more expensive than Shoptemp but they are very competitive and reliable.
    http://www.0shippingzone.com/acekard-acekard-p-319.html
     
  6. hunnymonster

    Member hunnymonster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Only other thing I can think of is to find someone you trust that you could send your card to for them to flash it and send it back?
     
  7. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Are there any shops near you that sell dslites?because then you'd just walk into that shop, ask if you can test a dslite because you're thinking of buying one but you're not really sure yet, and when the shop keeper isn't looking, pop out the game, insert your ak2i, and update it quickly. After that just pop it out and you're done [​IMG]
     
  8. M0j0_j0j0
    OP

    Newcomer M0j0_j0j0 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I already thought on that, need the guts , how long does the upgarde takes ? [​IMG]
     
  9. hunnymonster

    Member hunnymonster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'll offer myself for that - but you may wish to find someone that the mail doesn't rely on air just now [​IMG]
     
  10. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    30 seconds.
     
  11. Mantis41

    Member Mantis41 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    United States
    Am I missing something?

    [​IMG]
     
  12. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The've only just added that as an option.
     
  13. nycsam786

    Member nycsam786 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    Shop Temp just added the option that you need, sell yours and just re order it.
     

Share This Page