Need some help hacking wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by thecheesynacho, Jun 25, 2010.

Jun 25, 2010
  1. thecheesynacho
    OP

    Newcomer thecheesynacho Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so I used the search function hundreds of times looking around for some advice to piece together, but I couldn't find anything. Could anyone out there can give me some advice or help me out please?


    My Wii was bought in Japan and I used AnyRegion Changer to change everything to English/USA. First, I used this to hack my wii and proceeded to install darkcorp lite on it. My friend, who isn't very good at hacking, installed it for the virgin wii. I downloaded resident evil for ntsc-u but it didn't work.

    Then, I started hacking my wii with this guide using the ntsc system menu wad. My wii is in English and even when I check the system menu it says it's 4.2U. After hacking it, I decided to try and use neogamma to load the downloaded game, and it worked. I played it for an hour or two and tried loading it again, but it stopped working.

    Now I can't even load games normally on the wii channel. Could anyone please help me out or give me some advice?
     
  2. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    if ur wii is not 4.3, then just remod it using the simplistic mod again, or use NUSAD instead
     
  3. thecheesynacho
    OP

    Newcomer thecheesynacho Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the quick reply, I'll have a go at it tomorrow morning.
     
  4. thecheesynacho
    OP

    Newcomer thecheesynacho Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hey XFlak, thanks a lot! The NUSAD worked perfectly and I can load games again on my disc channel! But now neogamma r8 won't load backups
     
  5. George Dawes

    Member George Dawes Wanker

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    your wife's corpus uteri
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Did you reinstall a cIOS?
     
  6. thecheesynacho
    OP

    Newcomer thecheesynacho Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, I installed all the cIOS inside the wad folder of the NUSAD
     
  7. thecheesynacho
    OP

    Newcomer thecheesynacho Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Another issue has come up just today, I hope you guys can help me out!

    Just yesterday I re-installed cIOS 249 rev 17 to be used by neogamma for my backup loader. Today I turned on my wii to play a game and neogamma had an error that said there was no dvd inside. Could anyone help me out? Thank you
     

Share This Page