Need IOS 56 for a wad (question, no links)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Aijelsop, Dec 11, 2010.

Dec 11, 2010
  1. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    I have IOS 58 and a wad needs IOS 56. Can I install the wad on IOS 58 or do I need IOS 56.
     
  2. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    There is a wad that says needs IOS 56. Can I use IOS 58 (what I have) to play it?
     
  3. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    You have many ios on your wii, and you likely have ios56 installed. Install your wads with a cios, regardless of what ios they run on.
     
  4. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, I don't remember installing a custom IOS but installing shop channel v20 wad worked perfectly. Can I install it?
     
  5. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm not gonna ask further because clearly you have no idea what you are doing.

    Just look for Modmii. It's the answer to many peoples prayers.
     

Share This Page