need help with startpatch

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by liraz0311, Nov 30, 2009.

Nov 30, 2009

need help with startpatch by liraz0311 at 11:00 PM (662 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. liraz0311
    OP

    Newcomer liraz0311 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Israel
    hi everyone
    i tried to use startpatch 4.2e
    i have wii verion 4.2E
    i get the list of patches i press install'lets take for an example
    AUTO PRESS A AT HEALTH SCREEN- i installed it'did save'didn't get any
    errors'and when i start anygame,i still get the health screen
    all the rest of the patches also doesn't work
    i made a downgrade IOS15 from bootmii'then restored it from trucha bug
    i changed the nand permissions to yes
    delted ios249,250 and installed again from cios38-rev14
    i did all the steps accourding to the manual,but the patches still doesn't work
    please help me
    thanks
    Roni
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    are you sure your saving the options and writing them to the NAND
     
  3. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    he's thinking it'll skip the strap screens on the start of games
     
  4. liraz0311
    OP

    Newcomer liraz0311 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Israel
    i positive i am saving'it warning me that i am about to save
    shouldn't it skeap the strap screen? what is the health screen if not that?
     
  5. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    when you turn on the wii you get a health and safety warning and you have to press A if you disable the hack and reboot your wii you will see
     
  6. liraz0311
    OP

    Newcomer liraz0311 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Israel
    i understand,it does skip that screen,you are right,thanks guys
     

Share This Page