Need help with patched Super Mario Bros NES ROM

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by gamerguitarist7, Dec 15, 2008.

  1. gamerguitarist7
    OP

    Newcomer gamerguitarist7 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    On my computer I had the patched ROM for the "Impossible" version of Super Mario Bros which worked fine on my NES emulator.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3C1BSbq5aB0

    When I put it in my Acecard 2 (running akaio 1.3b) and tried to run it on my NESDS emulator, it starts on some wierd water level and ends after I fight bowser.

    I checked again on my computer's NES emulator to see if i was using the right ROM and it worked fine.

    Has anyone else had this problem?
     
  2. icemanx2

    Newcomer icemanx2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Philippines
    i do have the same problem... any idea how to fix this? i use NesDS in R4

    thanks Sir-Fritz...
    found the rom SMB-Duckhunt, problem fix
     
  3. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    AHA told you destructobot that some alot of smb roms were nuked!!!

    ONTOPIC: try finding a smb/duckhunt cartridge.
     
  4. Egonny

    Member Egonny GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Had that problem too, you just have to press A while pressing start at the menu
     
  5. Pizzaroo

    Member Pizzaroo douchebag

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,161
    Country:
    United States
    You should remove the video. The description has a link to a rom in it.
     
  6. Taza

    Member Taza GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    Finland
    It's a rom hack.

    It's also a PRG problem. Do a google.
     

Share This Page