Need help with G6 Lite

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by daty2k1, Jul 5, 2006.

Jul 5, 2006

Need help with G6 Lite by daty2k1 at 9:58 PM (1,914 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. daty2k1
    OP

    Newcomer daty2k1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Country:
    France
    Hi everyone,

    I usually don't ask for help but this time I've had enough [​IMG]
    I just received my G6 lite today and I've been having a lot of problems.
    I successfully installed flashme using a superkey though.

    I tried 4 games:

    - Super Mario 64 DS (worked perfectly)

    - New Super Mario Bros. (worked too)

    - Mario Kart DS: I tried everything but I wasn't able to play :'(
    When I try to launch it, I get a message saying "Unable to load data. Turn the power off and reinsert the Game Card."
    I figured I should insert a game card so I did.
    This time it goes a little further but then it says "The data could not be written. Please turn the power off and reinstert the Game Card."

    - Nintendogs - Dalmatian & Friends: It works fine until I'm asked to save and then it freezes [​IMG]

    I didn't get to try other games because that's all I have for now.

    Another problem I have is that sometimes when I plug the card in my PC, all files seem corrupted, I see a lot of crap like 4-5 files of 10 Gbytes [​IMG]
    All I can do after that is format the card [​IMG]

    Any ideas? [​IMG]
     
  2. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    try reformatting the g6, this usually fixes the corrupted file mess
     
  3. daty2k1
    OP

    Newcomer daty2k1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Country:
    France
    yeah it does, but it still sucks to format the card 10 times a day. Plus I lose my saves when it happens :'(
     
  4. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    did you think to back up the save files before you formatted?
     
  5. daty2k1
    OP

    Newcomer daty2k1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Country:
    France
    I wish I could, but since all files are corrupted I can't.
     
  6. daty2k1
    OP

    Newcomer daty2k1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Country:
    France
    Ok so I tried Castlevania and Brain Training and they work perfectly as well.
    No sign of corrupted files either. I think it comes from mario kart [​IMG]
    So it seems that I got save problems with Mario Kart and Nintendogs. Maybe I need some patcher?
     
  7. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    how are you dumping MK:DS? i mean stuff like soft reset on/off, dofat/normal/direct copy etc
     
  8. bruceleroy06

    Member bruceleroy06 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    103
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    LA
    Country:
    United States
    yea im having trouble with mario kart DS also. Im also having trouble with Animal crossing.
     
  9. Picolo

    Newcomer Picolo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Sweden
    Ouch, here I was thinking G6 had the best compatability..

    Perhaps it isnt the card, perhaps it's something else.
     
  10. Opium

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Try not using the software reset feature for Mario Kart and Nintendogs when you write the games. See if they still have troubles.

    Interesting though, Mario Kart works fine on my old G6, I think this is an isolated incident.
     
  11. bruceleroy06

    Member bruceleroy06 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    103
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    LA
    Country:
    United States
    so let me get this correct,

    main i have nothing checked

    Read Method i have DoFat check

    Rom Trim i have No Trim Rom checked

    Mario Kart does not work for me right now, same for animal crossing
     
  12. daty2k1
    OP

    Newcomer daty2k1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Country:
    France
    I'm using the same options and it's not working either.
     
  13. bruceleroy06

    Member bruceleroy06 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    103
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    LA
    Country:
    United States
    hmm thats odd G6 is suppose to have perfect DS emulation.....hmmm i think we are missing something

    i am still running the same firmware that came with the cartridge, i did not format it
     
  14. daty2k1
    OP

    Newcomer daty2k1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Country:
    France
    Me too. I must have a test version or something, I just wake up this morning, plug the thing in my PC and bam all files are gone [​IMG]
     
  15. bruceleroy06

    Member bruceleroy06 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    103
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    LA
    Country:
    United States
    yea i believe i have a test version also. I only recieved one white case and no CD's.

    hmm shouldn't the test version and the normal version be the same?
     
  16. daty2k1
    OP

    Newcomer daty2k1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Country:
    France
    I only got one case as well. Did you get it from Winsunx too?
     
  17. bruceleroy06

    Member bruceleroy06 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    103
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    LA
    Country:
    United States
    yes i got it from winsunx
     

Share This Page

Loading...