Need help with American Sk8land

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by six-five-two, May 13, 2007.

May 13, 2007
  1. six-five-two
    OP

    Member six-five-two GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay I am having 2 problems with Tony Hawk's American Sk8land.

    First problem: When I try to talk someone in Story mode, both screens go white and the music freezes (studders over and over again)

    Second problem: When I am just skateboarding around the game randomly freezes.

    I am actually using a M3 Simply and not an R4.. but they are lthe exact same. The MicroSD I am using is a Kingston 1gb Japan.
     
  2. Sick Wario

    Member Sick Wario Club Nintendo

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,209
    Location:
    NNID: godrugal
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    re-download the rom or mabye relaod the rom without trimming it if you have trimmed it?
     
  3. six-five-two
    OP

    Member six-five-two GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    Canada
    I re-downloaded the rom and tried not trimming it and it still freezes.
     
  4. marth989

    Member marth989 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this problem does not occur with an R4 Ds

    Perhaps you should go on the M3 forum

    they will be better enabled to help

    sorry [​IMG]
     
  5. kokiri_link

    Member kokiri_link GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Both cards are identical, so it doesn't matter where its posted. It sounds like you have a slow memory card, try getting hold of a kingston japan micro SD. That should fix your problem [​IMG]
     
  6. six-five-two
    OP

    Member six-five-two GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    Canada
     
  7. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does it say on it:
    SD-C01G JAPAN?

    - Sam
     
  8. six-five-two
    OP

    Member six-five-two GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes it does. Exact wording as well.
     
  9. kokiri_link

    Member kokiri_link GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats strange :/ Do you have any cheats on? Soft reset on?
     
  10. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, try disabling soft-reset and cheats.

    - Sam
     
  11. iamwhoiam

    Member iamwhoiam Honorary R4 Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Location:
    Hull/Manchester, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just because you have a japanese card, doesn't mean it's fast. It just means that the probability of it being fast is better than a taiwanese made card. It's probably at the lower end of the batch.
     
  12. six-five-two
    OP

    Member six-five-two GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    Canada
    Tried it.. and still doesn't work.
     
  13. marth989

    Member marth989 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this might not make a difference, but try using a copy of

    the game from a different region, if your using the usa then

    use the EU, i don't know but it might help,

    plus i don't have a fast Kingston but mine works

    with tony hawk

    fine [​IMG]
     
  14. Stitch

    Member Stitch GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    try another cardreader/writer. the one that comes with the r4/simply is crap. slow and corrupts some games. had that with phoenix wright and bomberman.
     
  15. six-five-two
    OP

    Member six-five-two GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    Canada
    I am using a different card reader/writer.
     
  16. iamwhoiam

    Member iamwhoiam Honorary R4 Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Location:
    Hull/Manchester, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Buy a new MicroSD and see if it works

    If it doesn't, it's your R4
    If it does, your original MicroSD is too slow
     

Share This Page