Need help...vWii games does freese after 5 minutes

Discussion in 'Wii U - Hacking & Backup Loaders' started by ZiLzO, Jan 13, 2013.

Jan 13, 2013
  1. ZiLzO
    OP

    Newcomer ZiLzO Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi all,
    i think i modded my vWii correctly with d2xv10-beta53-alt-vWii and I use usb hard drive with USB Loader like WiiFlow and USB Loader GX.
    After 5 minutes my console does freeze and i must power off removing power cord.
    I try many games like Last Story, Monster Hunter, Mario Kart.
    When I play to Wii U game console works perfectly.
    Can I use any software to post here if any CIOS are wrong or i must do any other software installation ?
    My Hard drive is a 2.5" USB with "Y" cable.
    Thanks in advance for your help,
    bye

    PS: sorry for my bad english
     


  2. driverdis

    Member driverdis I am Justice

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,998
    Location:
    1.048596β
    Country:
    United States
    try using the beta52 non alt. you do not need alt unless you plan to use both USB ports for devices (Y cables do not count as using both)
     
  3. Scuba156

    Member Scuba156 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Country:
    Australia
    HDD is most likely spinning down and going to sleep
     
  4. ZiLzO
    OP

    Newcomer ZiLzO Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Italy
    In install beta 52 and try to use y cable only for data and power to usb cable for power but vwii does freeze again. I must test another hard drive or y cable....
     
  5. Pattonfiend67

    Banned Pattonfiend67 You're F'ng Out!

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Country:
    United States
    for sure, turn sleep mode OFF. if it is a seagate, use seagate manager, if it is a western digital, go HERE
     
  6. ZiLzO
    OP

    Newcomer ZiLzO Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Italy
    IS a WD5000BTKT internal drive installed on 3part case. I try to other case with the same internal HD but i have the same problems. Maybe an idle problem with internal disk ?
     
  7. petspeed

    Member petspeed GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    482
    Country:
    Denmark
    Follow the link that Pattonfiend67 provided to disable sleep mode in your HDD.
     
  8. ZiLzO
    OP

    Newcomer ZiLzO Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Italy
  9. lampjese

    Newcomer lampjese Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Schoorl
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Do you have a SD card and reader?, if so try to install the game on the sd card and see what happens.
     
  10. ZiLzO
    OP

    Newcomer ZiLzO Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi Lampjese,
    I try with SanDisk 8GB SD HC I with Virtua Tennis 4 using WiiFlow but after 6-7 minutes console does freeze..... :(
    Is possible that SD card is the problems ????
     
  11. lampjese

    Newcomer lampjese Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Schoorl
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No don`t think so.
    Don`t think the problem is the hard drive or sd, it should read the sd without any power problem.
    Maybee you should try to reinstall the d2xv10-beta53-alt-vWii, or replace it with d2xv10-beta52-vWii.
    But in your screenshot it looks like you are having some graphical glitches.
    Do you have any problems with wiiu games?.
     
  12. Deltaechoe

    Member Deltaechoe The Dopefish

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    509
    Country:
    United States
    Um, check the integrity of the ISO's that you are loading (find the proper MD5 sum of the game and compare it to yours), if you can't do that get the games in a method where you can check the integrity of the file
     
  13. ZiLzO
    OP

    Newcomer ZiLzO Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Italy
    I try to use original disc ( Super Mario Kart ) and console continue to freeze......
    Today i play with Wii U game and demo and no one freeze.
    Is possibile to exctract a report about my CIOS if there are any error ?
     
  14. julialy

    Member julialy Homebrewer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,445
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    you probly have a corrupt ios
     
  15. lampjese

    Newcomer lampjese Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Schoorl
    Country:
    Netherlands
    There are nog logs and install reports, so don`t think you can find the error that way.
    I think aswell your ios is corrupted.
    Are you sure you did not missed a step?.
    Try to redownload the files from the original source and reinstall your cios.
    Try to follow this tutorial step by step.
    Make sure you have a NON sdhc card, and format it to fat32.
     
  16. Plunt

    Member Plunt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Because an original disc is causing the same issue, it sounds like you either overwrote an original ios or you have a faulty vWii

    edit: Were you ever able to play an original Wii disc without freezing before moding your console?
     
  17. ZiLzO
    OP

    Newcomer ZiLzO Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Italy
    I play before mod but for a few minutes......i pick a photo to system report. I followed other guide to mod vWii installing ios 236....is possibile that cause a freeze ?
    Look this picture:
    http://imageshack.us/f/706/20130120155613.jpg/

    Now i Try to re- mod ios using Truth guide,
    thanks,
    ZiLzO
     
  18. Plunt

    Member Plunt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I still think it's a system IOS that's corrupt, because an original disc won't use a cIOS.
     
  19. ZiLzO
    OP

    Newcomer ZiLzO Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Italy
    Plunt can i restore a CIOS ? can i found cIOS corrupted ?
     
  20. Plunt

    Member Plunt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    You can try redownloading and reinstalling the d2x cIOS but I don't think that's your problem
     

Share This Page