Need help setting up my Supercard DS One SDHC

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by jimmy_logic, Dec 6, 2007.

Dec 6, 2007
  1. jimmy_logic
    OP

    Newcomer jimmy_logic Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi,

    I followed the instructions as per the manual and various posts around the web. But I still get slowdown in the intro of Castlevania DoS. I modified the global.ini to have 30 as the speed of my microSD (Kingston 2GB Japan) and it still had stutter. Also everytime I change a settingthe card never saves my settings... anyone know what I am doing wrong. Also everything was formatted fresh before I tried anything. After this I formatted and loaded my M3DSS back up and everything ran perfect, please help I really would like to try out the Supercard DS One card.

    Also if any can point me in the right direction of a well written guide that would be helpful to.

    Regards
     
  2. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you have to click save menu option in the *other* menu

    also, set the speed to 25 or else the game will crash horribly.

    The reason you still have lag is because the 2gig cards have a slower random access speed than the 1gb cards.
    only the 1gb cards play them without lag but it doesnt matter.
    try formatting it to fat32/64kb clusters
     
  3. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I think you mean FAT with 64KB clusters. FAT32 only supports cluster sizes up to 16KB.
     
  4. jimmy_logic
    OP

    Newcomer jimmy_logic Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Australia
    Awesome... yes it set to format FAT with 32K cluster.

    LMAO I wonder what that option did, I though it was supposed to open like save types or something. Man feel like a goose [​IMG]

    Also how do you get the Supercard to save in its native save type I keep getting 512KB save files. Do you need to run it in Patch Mode with Save Direct turned off or in Clean mode?

    EDIT: They should update Scopei's wiki as thats where I got the speed = 30 from. [​IMG]
     
  5. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Scorpei probably uses a 1gb card.
    You should just run the speedtest built in the SCDS, its precise

    get the latest NDSINFO.DAT to fix the saving issue

    http://sccheats.co.uk/software/ndsinfo.zip
     
  6. jimmy_logic
    OP

    Newcomer jimmy_logic Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Australia
    I did get that and it still saved in 512KB mode I loaded Castlevania DoS and loaded the SD card on my computer to check 524888 I think from memory. Do you know of any reason... I do remember somewhere that it saves in this mode if something wasn't checked on or off I can't remember... first time noob user of Supercard. [​IMG]
     
  7. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HOLY SHIT!

    I just had a look at my saves and i found that they also use 512KB...
    this is wrong...
    maybe it saves in its proper mode when you disable patching?

    my saves alone take up 55 MB..
     
  8. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Saves originally only took up the amount of space they needed, using the database file. However, for some reason over time they've started taking up the full 512 kb. I don't know why.
     
  9. jimmy_logic
    OP

    Newcomer jimmy_logic Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Australia
    I believe it just easier that way... not need for a database then I guess. Just like the R4.
     

Share This Page