Need help setting up homebrew on my N3DS using smashbroshax

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by PsycoJosho, May 30, 2017.

?

Do I still have hope with what I already have?

  1. Yes

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. No

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. PsycoJosho
    OP

    PsycoJosho Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    May 30, 2017
    United States
    So, a little background about what I'm working with before we go on.

    My N3DSXL has its firmware updated to 11.4.0-37U. I've never installed homebrew on any of my 3DS systems before now. (Yes, I know my situation sucks. I know that I'd probably be better off just getting a store-bought N3DS, but I really don't have the money or patience at the moment for that. And all I really want to do is save file editing - not get homebrew apps or anything fancy like that... if that's even still possible at this point.)

    I got the eShop version of SSB3DS a week or two back. From what I understand, this *should* still work with the hack. I have not updated it since I first got it.

    I'm doing this on a Mac. Specifically, I'm using macOS Sierra version 10.12.5. I'm wondering whether or not this is what's causing my problem, which I'll get to in the next paragraph.

    And now on to my problem. I've done everything in this video up to 2:00, when a exec file appears after he uses the "make" command. I've used the "make" command exactly the same way he did in this video. The "build_nix" file appears, but not the "ctr-wlanbeacontool-master" exec file that he renames and moves. I'm two minutes into a 15-minute vid, and I'm already missing a critical file. @_@

    When I run "make", here is what appears in my terminal, copy and pasted:

    ctr-wlanbeacontool.c

    gcc -MMD -MP -MF /Users/user/Downloads/SmashBrosHax/ctr-wlanbeacontool-master/build_nix/ctr-wlanbeacontool.d -Wall -O2 -I/Users/user/Downloads/SmashBrosHax/ctr-wlanbeacontool-master/include -I/Users/user/Downloads/SmashBrosHax/ctr-wlanbeacontool-master/build_nix -c /Users/user/Downloads/SmashBrosHax/ctr-wlanbeacontool-master/source/ctr-wlanbeacontool.c -o ctr-wlanbeacontool.o

    /Users/user/Downloads/SmashBrosHax/ctr-wlanbeacontool-master/source/ctr-wlanbeacontool.c:5:10: fatal error: 'openssl/md5.h' file not found

    #include <openssl/md5.h>

    ^

    1 error generated.

    make[1]: *** [ctr-wlanbeacontool.o] Error 1

    make: *** [build_nix] Error 2​

    ... and then the command prompt appears again. I replaced all instances of my name with "user", since I didn't feel comfortable with putting that in a public forum, so this isn't the strictly literal C&P of what showed up in my terminal. I'm also working from my downloads file, since my computer is storing everything to the cloud for some reason, and it doesn't have any space left on it. =P

    So from what I can tell, I'm missing some type of file or something named 'openssl/md5.h'. But I have no idea why I'd be missing this, since I'm sure that I downloaded everything I needed to.

    I have no idea what's going on here, and I'm legit stuck. My only options I have left are to either get a new N3DS that's not updated to a restrictive firmware, wait for a new hack to come out, or get Windows in some way, which looks like it would be either just as expensive as getting a new system, or pretty reisky from downloading by other means...

    ... and all I wanted to do was edit some talismans in MHGen. ;_;
     
  2. erman1337

    erman1337 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,211
    931
    Sep 27, 2015
    Belgium
    Brussels
    you need to use linux
     
    Quantumcat likes this.
  3. PsycoJosho
    OP

    PsycoJosho Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    May 30, 2017
    United States
    Are you positive about this? Well, I guess it's time to get Linux then.

    Do you know how much it costs, if anything, to get Linux for a Mac?
     
  4. erman1337

    erman1337 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,211
    931
    Sep 27, 2015
    Belgium
    Brussels
  5. PsycoJosho
    OP

    PsycoJosho Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    May 30, 2017
    United States
  6. erman1337

    erman1337 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,211
    931
    Sep 27, 2015
    Belgium
    Brussels
    Yes.
     
  7. PsycoJosho
    OP

    PsycoJosho Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    May 30, 2017
    United States
    So now I need to get devkitARM onto my little virtual machine. I followed some instructions for terminal input, and I'm not sure exactly what it did, since I can't find where on the VM it got put. Here's exactly what I typed into terminal:

    wget http://sourceforge.net/projects/devkitpro/files/Automated Installer/devkitARMupdate.pl
    chmod +x devkitARMupdate.pl
    sudo ./devkitARMupdate.pl /opt/devkitPro
    echo "export DEVKITPRO=/opt/devkitPro" >> ~/.bashrc
    echo "export DEVKITARM=\$DEVKITPRO/devkitARM" >> ~/.bashrc
    echo "export PATH=\$PATH:\$DEVKITARM/bin" >> ~/.bashrc
    source ~/.bashrc​

    I got this from this website's own wiki here. As far as I can tell, it's had no effect. I still can't make the exec file that I need to make. I have no idea what it's supposed to look like to have devkitARM on my VM.
     
  8. Dude1452

    Dude1452 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    56
    14
    Oct 7, 2016
    Canada
  9. PsycoJosho
    OP

    PsycoJosho Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    May 30, 2017
    United States
    Thanks for the tip, friend!

    When I checked my Wi-Fi card, what came up on my system information was "AirPort Extreme (0x14E4, 0xF5)". I'm using MacBook Pro (using a virtual machine to run Linux). Is "AirPort Extreme (0x14E4, 0xF5)" the correct name for my Wi-Fi card to enter into terminal commands?
     
  10. Dude1452

    Dude1452 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    56
    14
    Oct 7, 2016
    Canada
    Yes, if not, then try without the "(0x14E4, 0xF5)" and see if it works.
    Although, i'm not certain if this works on VMs
     
  11. PsycoJosho
    OP

    PsycoJosho Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    May 30, 2017
    United States
    I tried with and without the stuff in parentheses. It didn't work either way.

    When I tried entering in the command "ip link", this was the result:

    1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    2: enp0s3: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 08:00:27:39:98:9a brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff​
     
  12. Dude1452

    Dude1452 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    56
    14
    Oct 7, 2016
    Canada
    try "ifconfig" instead
     
  13. PsycoJosho
    OP

    PsycoJosho Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    May 30, 2017
    United States
    I just tried "iconfig". It didn't work.

    I also noticed this little gem on the first post of that thread:

    So I guess that's a ton of time I just wasted.

    Are you, by chance, aware of any way I could get this working on a Mac? That would be extremely helpful, to say the least.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    So, I asked you this implicitly already, but...

    Are you completely positive that smashhax can be pulled off from Linux on a virtual machine?
     
  14. Tenshi_Okami

    Tenshi_Okami GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,404
    580
    Nov 3, 2015
    Puerto Rico
    Probably using Bootcamp and install Ubuntu there? Or a Similar boot manager that can boot Ubuntu?

    And no, it should be installed on the computer :P
     
  15. Dude1452

    Dude1452 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    56
    14
    Oct 7, 2016
    Canada
    I do not know of any ways to make this work on mac, sorry