Need help immidiatly!!

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by zenkoku, May 10, 2007.

May 10, 2007

Need help immidiatly!! by zenkoku at 6:52 AM (1,035 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. zenkoku
    OP

    Newcomer zenkoku Newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so here is what happened.

    I was messing with pokesav and it wasnt working....blah blah blah.

    Anyways...

    I got frustrated and said screw it.

    So I put the original save file back where it was but now the game starts a new game! I cant even get my original save back [​IMG] I have tried the thing where you turn it off, play another game, turn it on...didnt work. I also tried changing the size via pokesav, but no success.


    Please help!!

    I have a DS lite, using SuperCard one, 1gb microSD, and the latest firmware.
     
  2. rice151

    Member rice151 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    335
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    you might have corrupted the original .sav file. I don't know how SC-one cards work, but If you don't have a backup, you might be out of luck.

    Also, "immidiatly!!" should be "immediately" and I thought that was what you needed help on [​IMG]
     
  3. zenkoku
    OP

    Newcomer zenkoku Newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Haha. Sorry my spelling sucks! I dont think it was just my game save though. I tried using a dl'ed one, but that came up with the same results. [​IMG]

    Unless the dl'ed one is also corrupted :'( that would suck.
     
  4. stormwolf18

    Member stormwolf18 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Canada
    Cheat0wned
     
  5. dtrmp4

    Newcomer dtrmp4 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    It has to do with the new save you made being on the sram or something like that, so it automatically loads that save and not the save from the file.

    of course I have no idea what I'm talking about.
     
  6. zenkoku
    OP

    Newcomer zenkoku Newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Haha, yeah, I am thinking that too.


    UPDATE:

    I turned it back on this morning and my original save worked!

    Now to get the hacked save running.....:-/
     
  7. zenkoku
    OP

    Newcomer zenkoku Newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    UPDATE: I just got the save working!

    Here's what I did :

    I edited the original save

    I clicked on the 512 button

    Then I clicked SAVE AS and replaced the one on my card.

    I am seeing if I can edit that edit right now
     

Share This Page