1. rileysrjay

    OP rileysrjay Connoisseur of all things Morshu
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1,122
    Country:
    United States
    Hello,
    I recently installed ark using the new psvimgtools on my 3.63 Vita. Afterwards I installed one menu and some emulators (SNES, NES, Gameboy, etc.). The emulators run fine, but when I try to load a ROM in any of the emulators they just go to a black screen. Could my issue be where my Roms are located (ms0:iso)? Thanks for your help!
     
  2. Dr. Dew

    Dr. Dew GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    Sudan
    Yeah just move the roms to the individual emulators folders. Makes sure the roms aren't in a zip file either.
     
  3. rileysrjay

    OP rileysrjay Connoisseur of all things Morshu
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1,122
    Country:
    United States
    I moved the Roms into the emulator folders, but still it doesn't work. Every time I try to load a SNES ROM it says the lo-rom ( the only type of ROM I've tried so far) is corrupt, then the screen flashes a weird pink. Other emulators still just show a black screen.
     
  4. Dr. Dew

    Dr. Dew GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    Sudan
    My guess is that it's a problem with ark rather than the emulator. A lot of people have reported that ark is not making some iso's and hombrew work. It could also be down
    to the type of base game you are using for your exploit.
     
    Last edited by Dr. Dew, Feb 25, 2017
  5. rileysrjay

    OP rileysrjay Connoisseur of all things Morshu
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1,122
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using the locoroco demo with ark. I also installed the pets saddle club demo and put vhbl on it, and I couldn't get it to work either. Should I try a full PSP game or a mini instead?
     
  6. Dr. Dew

    Dr. Dew GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    Sudan
    Try the full psp game and see if it loads. Im pretty sure this is an issue just with the psvimagetools.
     
  7. rileysrjay

    OP rileysrjay Connoisseur of all things Morshu
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1,122
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm... Still nothing using patapon. I guess I'll just wait until psvimgtools is fixed. Thanks for your help though!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Also, I just noticed that I was transferring two files at once through Vita FTP instead of just one like the readme in the Vita FTP install folder says. So that also may be why the emulators keep saying the roms are corrupt.
     
  8. rileysrjay

    OP rileysrjay Connoisseur of all things Morshu
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1,122
    Country:
    United States
    Re copying the files through Vita FTP one at a time in active mode worked! Now I can play some Zelda to get me pumped for breath of the wild Friday. Thanks again for your help!
     
    Dr. Dew likes this.
  9. clownz

    clownz GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Riley,

    Which version of the snes emulator are you running? I am having the same problem but only with the snes emulator. I got one rom to boot but the screen is distorted, the rest of the roms I try all freeze after it says loading at a black screen. I am using snes9xYTL 0.4.2, ark on 3.63 same method you used.
     
  10. rileysrjay

    OP rileysrjay Connoisseur of all things Morshu
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1,122
    Country:
    United States
    Same version. You did exactly what I did by moving each ROM one at a time using active mode via FTP? Another way to move Roms without corrupting them would be to put it in the savedata folder for the SNES emulator and transfer it using qcma.
     
    clownz likes this.
  11. clownz

    clownz GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks man! using qcma worked perfect! some roms play slow or with frame skipping but it could just be the emulator. I am so happy its working
     
    rileysrjay likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted