Need help converting Save file from No$Gba to VBA

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by Jakob95, Feb 18, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Feb 18, 2009
  1. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Hello Guys I really need help converting my save file from No$GBA to VBA. I played this Gameboy Advance game on my No$GBA Emulator and now it doesn't work for some reason says the Rom Image has crashed. So now I am switching to VBA. But When I try to use the same Save data for VBA it doesn't work. I heard you had to convert the Save data to a different kind. But I did something in the No$GBA so it will Uncompress the Save data ( now it is 136kb it was like 10.2kb). But it still doesn't work I tried everything. Can someone convert it for me I will give you my Save data and you can convert it for me please. I could PM you and send you my Save data if your willing to do this for me thanks guys.
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Rather than "uncompressed" use "raw"

    Or leave it as Uncompressed and run it through the "no$gba to vba save converter" which a quick Google search should bring up fairly quickly.
     
  3. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I tried that but it didn't work out for me can you do it for me if I send you my Saved data?
     
  4. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
  5. Orangegamer

    Member Orangegamer GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    386
    Location:
    B.....you don't wanna know
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    its a .sav file
    so in theory, it should work
    what kind of sav file does VBA take?
     
  6. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It uses the standard .sav
     
  7. Orangegamer

    Member Orangegamer GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    386
    Location:
    B.....you don't wanna know
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    then it should work
     
  8. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah but No$GBA makes a Header for its Saves and stuff. I need to remove the header but when I do the VBA still doesn't reconives my Save data so thats why I need someone to do it for me.
     
  9. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I guess that I have done it like I mean I have finished with the Save like I converted it. Though when I play the game it says "The 1m Sub Circuit board is not installed" then it makes me go straight to the page were you start a new game after that. Any help will be nice for that. Oh and my Visual Boys version is 1.7.2.560.
     
  10. jumpman17

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    TOPIC CLOSED upon OP request.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page