Need help connecting 360 to live

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by Lockon Stratos, Dec 30, 2009.

Dec 30, 2009
  1. Lockon Stratos
    OP

    Member Lockon Stratos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Sylvarant - Tales of Symphonia
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I got my 360 connected to my pc through ethernet and pc to internet via wireless.

    I can access media center from the 360

    However,

    I cannot go on xbox live or steam music from my pc.

    I have tried bridging but then my pc cannot connect to the internet and 360 cant connect at all, right now i have ics on and the 360 can access media center but cannot connect to the pc or internet
     


  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you using a firewall?
     
  3. Lockon Stratos
    OP

    Member Lockon Stratos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Sylvarant - Tales of Symphonia
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    firewall is disabled
     
  4. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What does it say when you run the Live test in Network Settings?
     
  5. Lockon Stratos
    OP

    Member Lockon Stratos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Sylvarant - Tales of Symphonia
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it goes past the first stage then it says error and tells me to restart the router and try again
     
  6. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does it give any kind of reason at all? It usually says something like "Ports blocked" or whatever. Is there any way you can hook it straight into the router just to test if it works that way?
     
  7. Lockon Stratos
    OP

    Member Lockon Stratos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Sylvarant - Tales of Symphonia
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    router is too far away, and no specific error, it did say DNS error once though
     
  8. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is your 360 set to DHCP or Static IP? Try swapping from one to the other.
     
  9. Lockon Stratos
    OP

    Member Lockon Stratos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Sylvarant - Tales of Symphonia
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how do i do that?
     
  10. Lockon Stratos
    OP

    Member Lockon Stratos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Sylvarant - Tales of Symphonia
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the error msg i get is that it cannot connect to the internet
     
  11. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can change the settings in System Settings->Network Settings->Configure Network. If it can't connect to the internet then it sounds like it's either not getting an IP address from your PC or ICS isn't set up correctly. What OS are you using?
     
  12. Lockon Stratos
    OP

    Member Lockon Stratos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Sylvarant - Tales of Symphonia
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  13. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm, that's odd. When I was running Vista I just switched on ICS and then switched on my 360 and it did everything else automatically. Double check your ICS is on, and then check to see if the 360 is set to automatic or manual IP allocation.
     
  14. Lockon Stratos
    OP

    Member Lockon Stratos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Sylvarant - Tales of Symphonia
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    checked and still nothing.

    i only ticked the first box on ics, when i do the seccond one the network doesnt connect at all
     
  15. Lockon Stratos
    OP

    Member Lockon Stratos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Sylvarant - Tales of Symphonia
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    do i have to click anything in the advanced section on ics?
     
  16. Lockon Stratos
    OP

    Member Lockon Stratos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Sylvarant - Tales of Symphonia
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it just said it cant obtain an ip adress when i connect to pc
     
  17. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't triple post, just go back and edit your message. [​IMG] You still haven't said what your Xbox is set to, is it automatic or manual?
     
  18. Lockon Stratos
    OP

    Member Lockon Stratos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Sylvarant - Tales of Symphonia
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's set to automatic

    EDIT:

    I just used the grey ethernet cable i got with the 360 instead of the crappy one my brother used and was too lazy to change and now my 360 can connect to pc but still not the internet,

    could my routers WEP be the problem??
     
  19. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the machine you're using to share the connection can connect to the net then no. The 360 should be sharing that internet connection. It's got to be something between your 360 and your PC. You could try setting it to manually allocate your IP address on the 360. You could try bridging the adapters to see if that works.

    1) Open up the Network and Sharing Center
    2) Click Change Adapter Settings on the left hand side
    3) Highlight the Local Area connection and the Wireless connection (hold ctrl down while you click on each one)
    4) Right click on the Wireless conecction.
    5) Select Bridge Connections

    That worked for my nephew, so it's worth a shot.
     
  20. Lockon Stratos
    OP

    Member Lockon Stratos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Sylvarant - Tales of Symphonia
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried bridging but whenever I do that my 360 can no longer connect to my PC and my PC cant connect to the internet anymore unless I disable the bridge

    PS - my routher is a BT home hub
     

Share This Page