NEED DESPERATE HELP Homebrew Channel Goes Back to Wii Menu

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by IceColdzYea, Aug 3, 2009.

  1. IceColdzYea
    OP

    Newcomer IceColdzYea Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    San Diego, America
    Country:
    United States
    I used the Twilight Hack to install the Homebrew Channel. Then I rebooted my Wii manually (holding the power button), and there was the Homebrew Channel! But then I pressed enter and it went back to the Wii Menu! HELP!

    My Wii Version is 3.2J if it's important.
     
  2. Alato

    Member Alato GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    Canada
    Sounds like you didn't install it right. Try deleting and reinstalling it.
     
  3. IceColdzYea
    OP

    Newcomer IceColdzYea Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    San Diego, America
    Country:
    United States
    I'll try that right now, even though it's a pain because I have to start the Twilight Hack AGAIN.....

    EDIT: Same result. Does this happen though? After I complete the twilight hack, it gives a black screen and I have to hold the power button to turn it off?
     
  4. technosexual

    Newcomer technosexual Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    are you installing 1.0.3 via the hackmii installer?

    if so see if you have ios61 installed, if not install it via wiiscu and install hbc again
     
  5. IceColdzYea
    OP

    Newcomer IceColdzYea Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    San Diego, America
    Country:
    United States
    How do I tell if I have IOS61? Sorry for being a noob....
     
  6. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    use bannerbomb,
    install hbc thru hackmii installer,
    homebrew it up.

    cant get any simpler than that.

    if your gettin black screens, your not booting it right.
    you should get this:

    [​IMG]

    and btw, your sig is pretty lame.
     
  7. technosexual

    Newcomer technosexual Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    well since youre on 3.2 you most likely do not have ios61, just run wiiscu and install it
     
  8. UranusKiller

    Member UranusKiller TranceMaster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    951
    Location:
    Redcar, England, UK.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    he don't need to..... if you DON'T have IOS61 on your'e wii it will use another like 36 or 37 or something, if you by chance have updated or do have IOS61, then reinstall HBC it will NOW start to use IOS61. you DON'T just have to install IOS61. although it's best to have up to date IOS's so go for a Nintendo update then retry with bannerbomb.
     
  9. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No the latest version requires IOS 61 because of how it installs. Install it with WiiSCU, then uninstall and reinstall HBC. Problem solved.
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Since when does latest HBC require IOS61???

    HBC 1.0.3 is the lastest right? That works with IOS36(and some others) and you have IOS36 on 3.2.
     
  11. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The acual HBC doesn't require it, but installation does. Trust me. This is a sticky on the WiiBrew forums, as it is a very frequent issue, always fixed by this process.

    Just boot WiiSCU with bannerbomb, install IOS 61, boot HackMii Installer and uninstall HBC and install it again. Works every time.
     
  12. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Maybe a dumb question, but did you put any software in your Apps folder ?
     

Share This Page