Need a little bit of help...

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by ste, Jan 19, 2013.

Jan 19, 2013

Need a little bit of help... by ste at 9:04 PM (359 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. ste
    OP

    Newcomer ste Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just bought a 3ds and updated my r4i gold plus (From r4ids.com) firmware so it would work on the 3ds so i started it up and clicked to start pokemon black 2 and it froze while it was loading so i clicked home on the 3ds to get of it now when i put it into my dsi or 3ds it dosent show up and says no game inserted
    Does anyone know whats wrong?
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like the firmware got overwritten. Happens to some carts when you try to load the largest ROMs.

    You'll need another flash cart and a DS or DS Lite (DSi and 3DS WILL NOT WORK) in order to unbrick it, or just get a new cart.
     
  3. ste
    OP

    Newcomer ste Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    okay thank you i have acess to a ds lite so i will try and sort the problem tomorow guess ill just have to stick to tales of abyss for now
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Basically you put the update file for the bricked R4 onto the MicroSD of the working cart, then start up the working cart and start the update file, then take the working cart out, put the broken cart in, and tell it to apply the update.

    Then if it works, back up all your data off the fixed R4's MicroSD, format it with this, then put the stuff back on.
    http://panasonic.jp/support/global/cs/sd/download/index.html
     
  5. ste
    OP

    Newcomer ste Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thank you very much for your help
     
  6. Gabelvampir

    Member Gabelvampir Free Mars!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    K-Town
    Country:
    Germany
    Oh what is this bug? How is it triggered and can one prevent it?
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    In the cases we've seen it's related to loading the largest ROMs (512MB) on certain carts while using a MicroSD that has a certain cluster size. The cart tries to map things out, but the largest size makes it go out of bounds and overwrite part of it's own firmware.

    http://code.google.com/p/ismart-kernel/source/browse/trunk/ARM9/Readme.txt
    That's the readme for the iSmart (which was another cart that hit this issue), but the same deal applies to the AK2i. The "special notes" section shows that you want 16KB clusters in order to use 512MB ROMs.

    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/AKAIO_FAQs
    And part of the AKAIO FAQ there confirms the issue happened before.
     
  8. Gabelvampir

    Member Gabelvampir Free Mars!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    K-Town
    Country:
    Germany
    Ok, thanks for the info.
    I'm a bit new to DSi/3DS flashcard stuff. I bought a 3DS XL in early December and had a DS Phat before.
    So I have a really old flashcard and am about to buy a new one for my XL.
     

Share This Page