Need 3.2(E) IOS WADS

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by popoffka, Jun 9, 2009.

Jun 9, 2009

Need 3.2(E) IOS WADS by popoffka at 5:41 PM (1,032 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. popoffka
    OP

    Member popoffka GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Riga
    Country:
    Latvia
    I need to downgrade mine Wii's IOS, to use Backup Loader, but i don't have internet on my Wii, so i can't use homebrew application "IOS DOWNGRADER".
    When i've asked about downgrading manually, without using internet, some man answered me, that i have to get 3.2 IOS Wads and install them through Wad Manager.
    Is it really what i need, and where can i get those WADs?
    PS: If it's important, my System Menu version is 3.4E
     
  2. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you don't have to downgrade your wii to do that
    please read the guides to hacking 3.4 on the twilight hack etc
    it's perfectly fine to stay on 3.4

    hint:
    1. install HBC with twilight hack
    2. install IOS16 with custom wad manager
    3. install CIOS rev 9 or above
     
  3. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, downgrading is old news. You just need to install IOS16 and use it to install cIOS and you'll be able to run the backup loaders just fine.
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    IOS are not allowed here so google them or use the NUS downloader.
    Backup loader works fine on 3.4 if you can install a cIOS
     
  5. popoffka
    OP

    Member popoffka GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Riga
    Country:
    Latvia
    Please, slower, and for noobs [​IMG]
    How do i install IOS16?
     
  6. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    told you, custom wad manager
     
  7. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    By getting IOS16 and installing it with Wad Manager. Search around for some guides on the subject.
     
  8. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
  9. popoffka
    OP

    Member popoffka GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Riga
    Country:
    Latvia
    I've already read this guide, but i cant use IOS downgrader, because i dont have internet on my wii.
    is it possible to downgrade ios without downloading them from wii, or, maybe, it's possible to download them via pc, and then install them on wii?
     
  10. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As previously stated 3.4 is fine to run backups. Ignore the downgrading step and install IOS16 wad via Custom Wad Manager and install CIOS. Do some searching around, you'll be surprised how easy it is!
     
  11. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hang on a minute, if you've posted on here you must have internet. So why no internet connection on your Wii?
     
  12. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Some people only have wired connections and don't have a USB->LAN doohickey for their Wii.
     
  13. popoffka
    OP

    Member popoffka GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Riga
    Country:
    Latvia
    bazamuffin, I only have someone's unsecure WiFi access point on balcony, from where I'm now writing to you %)
    I've already tried to move Wii to balcony, but I'm limited with cords length, so i can't do it [​IMG]
     
  14. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tisk Tisk! BTW, I forgot not everyone has wireless. Please forgive my ignorance
     

Share This Page