^^ndstitle-1163^^

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Opium, Aug 29, 2006.

Aug 29, 2006

^^ndstitle-1163^^ by Opium at 7:12 AM (24,215 Views / 0 Likes) 84 replies

  1. Opium
    OP

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    ^^ndsrelease-1163^^
     


  2. Orc

    Member Orc ‎(ღ˘⌣˘ღ)

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,963
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    [​IMG] M3 - No fast boot. Trim okay.
     
  3. nights0223

    Newcomer nights0223 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Also, Safe Mode, Trim Rom

    You can transfer your save from the Japanese version if you don't want to lose all your data, too.
     
  4. seam1

    Newcomer seam1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Ive already stated this before. but for those of your who didnt see my other post. for SC, use Enable Patch Cartridge Access. just like with FF3.


    seam
     
  5. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,599
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nice nice, somethin 'Blistering' to play when I get away from 360. Last night the nib of my stylus broke off, no idea how I just noticed it was bent, then it snapped off... best place to buy replacements? Preferably UK?
     
  6. saxamo

    Member saxamo Spaaaaace!

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    I love lgc, they're so mysterious.
     
  7. omegatr0n

    Member omegatr0n GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    on average how much are you guys saving on your trimmed roms...and do trimmed roms work on supercard
     
  8. m_babble

    Member m_babble The Bad Boy of Good Behavior

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    564
    Country:
    United States
    This Star Fox is pretty fresh!!!
     
  9. FifthE1ement

    Member FifthE1ement GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    United States
    It plays so much better in English than in Japanese! Also isn't it great hearing your voice in gibberish!? Lol, I can finally figure out what that damn robot was telling me now! Works great on the SuperCard miniSD and SCL with "Enable Patch Cartridge Access" and leave all other options alone. This is a great game!

    FifthE1ement [​IMG]
     
  10. omegatr0n

    Member omegatr0n GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    where do i find enable patch cartridge access"
     
  11. FifthE1ement

    Member FifthE1ement GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    United States
    You need to have the newest C SuperCard patcher then put the ROM into the list right click it and goto properties. Now you'll see the very bottom option is "Enable Patch Cartridge Access" and select it and then "Out" the ROM and put it on your memory. You can now enjoy the game!

    FifthE1ement [​IMG]
     
  12. SkuiD87

    Member SkuiD87 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Before you click 'out', double-click the ROM and it will open up the properties. Just tick the relevant box...OK it al and 'Out' as usual.
     
  13. omegatr0n

    Member omegatr0n GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    wow didnt even know i could do that with my supercard patcher...ok...still about how much is saved (on average when trimming) i see mario has about 8 mb cut off when trimmed..is that typical...also will it break a wifi game or just the wifi part...and by wifi do you mean download play or True WIFI like using a wireless access point
     
  14. Madrigal

    Member Madrigal GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    218
    Location:
    Victoria, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Funny, I've been just using the SC V2.55 patcher (the first one, not the updated one) and all the games patch and run perfectly for me. I guess I'll update when a game gives me problems, but so far it hasn't happened. Worked great for FF3 as well, when a lot of SC users were having problems with the latest patcher.
     
  15. zedrac

    Newcomer zedrac Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Australia
    Works on EZF4L fine, until you try to quit mid-game.
     
  16. meat_puppet

    Newcomer meat_puppet Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Same here with SC Lite Micro SD, when i quit in the middle of a game i gettwo white screens. Other than that works fine.
     
  17. blueskies

    Member blueskies GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Country:
    United States
    wow, this game is a lot of fun. I waited until the english one came out to try it, so tonight's the first I've played it. FUN!
     
  18. Dylan14

    Newcomer Dylan14 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    alright... this is not working for me. I use a Supercard SD, so I run it to through the patcher and output it to my card, but when i try to play as soon as i start the game from the supercard menu i hit a white screen.... and explanations will be appreciated. I am also getting the same results with that tenchu game...


    EDIT: Nevermind... I never saw the "No Fast boot" message. Both games work fine with it disabled...
     
  19. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had a similar problem with my EZ4 with the Japanese starfox, where everyone else could run it, but it white screened for me. After a lot of testing and failing, It turned out that the reason was that I had flashmeV5, changing it to V7 made it work for me.


    btw for SC users getting white screens when exiting, if you change the options and set rom position SC, that should fix it.
     
  20. chadders

    Member chadders GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do we know if this can be patched to work with F2A 256M, tried it for the jap version with both loadme and NDSPatcher and nothin. This was the same with new super mario bros but that was re-released prepatched with loadme v2.0 but i dont seem to be able to find that anywhere if it been released.???
     

Share This Page