^^ndstitle-0887^^

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by TPi, Feb 10, 2006.

Feb 10, 2006

^^ndstitle-0887^^ by TPi at 1:26 AM (8,281 Views / 0 Likes) 40 replies

  1. TPi
    OP

    Former Staff TPi One Tired Raccoon

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,197
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Canada
    ^^ndsrelease-0887^^
     


  2. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,513
    Featured Posts:
    5
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Gonna try this right away, never touched the JAP rls, hope its fun until age of empires comes!
    Nice work TRM!
     
  3. MC DUI

    Member MC DUI GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,916
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Newcastle, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Yay! The misses really loved the first one, she will be keen as for this! I'm going to have to give them a go myself, too many games to play [​IMG]
     
  4. m_babble

    Member m_babble The Bad Boy of Good Behavior

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    564
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Nice.
    I was looking forward to this.
    Hoping Resident Evil: Deadly Silence comes soon.
     
  5. lil_fighter

    Member lil_fighter GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    220
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    ol' winnipeg
    Country:
    Canada
    wow i want this, loved the first one, but i just got resident evil so i can't just go and buy another ds game 2 days later now can i [​IMG]

    Oh and thug, is your avatar the silver samuri from Phoenix Wright? It looks alot like him
     
  6. StingX

    Member StingX Hates Technology

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    655
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Camden, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    his avatar is indeed the samurai

    On topic, yay. my ds wont be saying that, feel the magic beat it up
     
  7. azndragonguy115

    Member azndragonguy115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    620
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
  8. RueGorE

    Member RueGorE GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    211
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    1024 megabits, not MegaBytes. It translates to 128 MegaBytes on your computer. Yayness for another 1G NDS game. [​IMG]
     
  9. AshuraZro

    Member AshuraZro Belongs in a museum.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,409
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Stoney Creek, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Anyone with M3 SD having problems with it freezing just before the first minigame should write using these options:

    Non-Trim
    Fast-Boot (Not much of a choice here)
    1x DMA

    Used FW15 and GM3.0b.
     
  10. Strat

    Newcomer Strat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Australia
    can't get to the menu with a SC SD. Shows the sega screen then goes to two black screens.

    Latest patching software, latest firmware.

    Will try no-trim, no restart in a second.

    EDIT: Works if you turn all the stuff off in the patching software.
     
  11. Opium

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    It wont fit on my 1Gbit G6. Does anyone know of a way to trim it?
     
  12. Zantagor

    Member Zantagor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Canada
    Odd, I tried with M3, Manager 3.0b and F15 and still freezes on right before the 1st minigame starts ;(
     
  13. TripleA

    Member TripleA GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    159
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Ive tried it with my supercard SD and it works perfect even had all the options checked in the patching software
     
  14. Ranma13

    Newcomer Ranma13 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a M3, make sure you turn off the software reset option with Game Manager 3.0b.
     
  15. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,513
    Featured Posts:
    5
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All works for me apart from the elevator mini game which happens to be the start of the story mode. So its impossible to play.
    I'm using M3 1G CF GM 3.0 BETA and FW15

    I used no trim rom, fast boot and 4x dma.
    Will try with 1x now.

    [edit]

    Same happens with 1x also for me. The software wont let me select normal boot so cant try that option.
     
  16. skarthebloodchild

    Member skarthebloodchild Keep It Old School

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,215
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Greece
    Country:
    Greece
    I'll flash it to my supercard sd this evening with resident evil ds.
    M3 will surely fix this problem for the game.
    I hope supercard team fixes the resident evil ds problem.
     
  17. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Lots of people seem to be having probs with this, but it works fine for me. Supercard SD, latest flashme kernel and patcher.
     
  18. Dudu.exe

    Newcomer Dudu.exe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    Works amazing On supercard Cf..

    waht this bug on resident evil??? mine works fine ( if you not die )
     
  19. skarthebloodchild

    Member skarthebloodchild Keep It Old School

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,215
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Greece
    Country:
    Greece
    I mean the bug when you die.
    Same bug in iron feather rpg when you die and i think same problem happens when you finish mario and luigi rpg (not a real problem but there is a bug).
     
  20. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,640
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Strangely the jap. version of Rub Rubbits runs fine on M3 while the US version crashes before the first game [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Loading...