NDS's G6 workable on GBA SP?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by test84, Jan 28, 2007.

Jan 28, 2007

NDS's G6 workable on GBA SP? by test84 at 4:43 AM (701 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    Hi,
    i bought a G6/PassCard3 for my precious DSLite.
    i managed to get a GBA SP from a friend of mine so i thought that if i can use G6 with my GBA too. is it possible?
    does it damage G6 or GBA?
    i heard some stuff about using DS's G6 on GBA, but i cant remember it cuz i was never after doing this.
    so is it possible? if it is, how should i do it? the same was as i do with my DS?
    (needless to say that i just want to play GBA games, dont tell me that i should not put my DS games on it!)
    [​IMG]
    and also [​IMG] too !
     
  2. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    yeah just put the Motherboard in the GBA cart and WHAM!!! there you go... a G6BA
     
  3. slayerspud

    Member slayerspud GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just change the case to the big white one and it will work.
     
  4. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah change it to the big white case in it will work normally for a GBA
     
  5. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    unless........... u dont have one... >_>
     
  6. miezu

    Member miezu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    Romania
    These days i played some games from G6 on GBA SP...
    It looks better on my ds lite than on the gba sp its more bright so i suggest you to play them on ds [​IMG]
     
  7. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    thnx to all !
    i heard that there are 2 versions of G6, the one for DS works like demo on GBA, means that i will only play demo of games or something like that, so its wrong, am i right?
    [​IMG]
     
  8. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    There are several versions of the slot 2 G6, and all of them will work in a GBA the same way they work in GBA mode on a DS.
     

Share This Page