NDSi with 1.4J firmware change it to 1.4E

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by RedBaron, Dec 9, 2009.

Dec 9, 2009
  1. RedBaron
    OP

    Newcomer RedBaron GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    Australia
    [​IMG] Hi all
    I have a NDSi with 1.4J firmware and I want to change it to 1.4E, can it be dun and how would you do it?
     
  2. BlackDave

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    I-M-P-O-S-S-I-B-L-E
     
  3. jackdanielchan

    Member jackdanielchan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Japan
    It is clearly stated by Nintendo, that all Downloadable content including firmware upgrades are region locked between all different Regions... Right now nobody has hacked a DSi, and can even change the Region, without sending it in to Nintendo, if Nintendo accepts the fact that you want to change your region is a whole different story... Sell this one and buy an American one...
     
  4. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    Do you not see he wants to change it to 1.4E? That means, an American one would not be that. American DSi is 1.4U! He needs 1.4A (for Australia, btw)!
     

Share This Page