NDS-STATION

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by ZenZero, Mar 19, 2008.

Mar 19, 2008

NDS-STATION by ZenZero at 5:35 PM (11,963 Views / 1 Likes) 9 replies

  1. ZenZero
    OP

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi, I heard about NSA-STATION but was a bit confused about what it did, could you explain it to me?
     
    1 person likes this.
  2. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    It converts a .gba to .nds, but it doesn't emulate anything. It just pretty much patches it to write it over to an EZ 3in1 when you select it. The person who made it hasn't updated it for the new EZ 3in1 and newer R4 kernals. He explains why he hasn't updated here in his blog:
    http://blogs.moddz.com/chuckstudios/
     
  3. ZenZero
    OP

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    will the resulting gile work on a supercard DS-one???
     
  4. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    You have to have an EZ 3in1. It should work on other flash carts I think.
     
  5. ZenZero
    OP

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i only own a dsone, will i be able to use the file
     
  6. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    No, because it doesn't emulate GBA. All it does is patch the .gba to a .nds so that it will write to an EZ 3in1.
     
  7. ZenZero
    OP

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so if i did have an ez-3in1 how would i go about getting it ork on a different flash card???
     
  8. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    You would use a program (like NDStation) to manage your GBA games and transfer them to the 3in1. However, NDStation has not been updated to work with the newer 3in1s, so if you got the 3in1 your best bet would be GBA ExpLoader.

    Check the GBAtemp wiki article on the 3in1 for more information regarding this.
     
  9. jesterscourt

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States
    NDS Station never worked right on my CycloEvo. I just can't wait until they have soft-reset from homebrew, because I generally just use GBA ExpLoader anyhow.
     
  10. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    There is a SoftReset.CEVO file floating around the Team Cyclops boards. If you put that file in the root of your memory card it should enable soft reset in GBA ExpLoader.
     

Share This Page